[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMware snapshots - How to make current snapshot the base image for Veeam backups

Posted on 2014-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Capture.PNG
I have a VM that has two snapshots and the base image (see picture)

I need to remove all of the snapshots in order for Veeam to back up the VM (since it doesn't want VMs to have snapshots).

How can I make my current snapshot (titled: 724) the base image? .... meaning, it will become the primary image and there won't be any snapshots listed?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Wagner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40245275
You can take snapshots and revert back to before the snapshot. But the purpose of snapshots is to test things safely. So you need to go back and make the changes to the base image.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 40245347
Looks like to me you are currently running on 724. If you just consolidate or delete the snapshots that shdoul giv eyou want you want.

Let me ask you a question. Do you need to take the machine back in time? If want to keep what you have running now just delete all the snapshots. When you delete a snapshot it consolidates the snapshot into the main vmdk. (what you are calling the base image)

The term Delete the snapshot is a little misleading.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40245485
Just Click DELETE ALL in Snapshot Manager and it's done! (DELETE ALL means MERGE!)

I would not run a Production VM on Snapshots, performance of the VM will be worse when on a snapshot disk.

When you Delete the Snapshot BE PATIENT! Check you have enough storage space for the DELETION and also check how large the snapshot is, to give you an idea, of how long it will take!

See my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 40257692
@Andrew Hancock

So, when the snapshot manager says "delete", it actually means that it will roll that snapshot into the base image?

Does it matter what order I delete the snapshots? For example: should I delete the oldest one first and then the most recent, or will it detect the most recent updates/changes no matter what order I delete?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40257698
DELETE really MEANS = MERGE.

Just Select DELETE ALL.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 40258694
Just so you fell more conformable I will second that just select "Delete All". You do not have to do them one at a time.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 40307062
Sorry for the delay. Great answer.
0