[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot install RDS on Server 2012R2 Server configured as a DC

Posted on 2014-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-12
It was my understanding that MS allowed this configuration on server 2012 r2
I keep getting
Unable to install the role Services when trying to install RDS Quick Start
Server is installed as A DC for an existing server 2008 Domain,
Once this server is up and Running I will Transfer FSMO and demote the old server.

What can I do to get RDS up and running on this server
0
Comment
Question by:Nicholas Ellis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40245439
Hey,

Can you try and look at this article??

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/bbf47aa2-8ae5-4f22-9827-afee5a11417a/install-remote-desktop-services-failed-on-windows-2012-server?forum=winserverTS

I have found a simple solution to this issue that I also believe to have no security implications for AD. If anyone thinks this is not the case, please tell.
The problem is that Network Service does not have access rights to WID. So why don't we give it those rights?
Do the following:

1) Connect to \\.\pipe\MICROSOFT##WID\tsql\query using SQL Management Studio.
2) Under Security\Logins, add a new login.
    On the General page:
    Login name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
    Default database: RDCms
    On the User Mapping page:
    Check RDCms, select the entry and check db_owner.
   
That's it. All services should start fine now.

As a small note i would never advice anyone to do this, specially the quick configuration as it installs all necessary features on the server (one being the Remote Host) so people can access your DC. I would never advice anyone do to this, only in test setups.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Elguc Yusifbeyli
ID: 40245447
Hello,

This strategy changed from Windows Server 2012. You cannot install RD Connection Broker  on Server 2012 / r2 DC.

Official link : Remote Desktop Services role cannot co-exist with AD DS role on Windows Server 2012

Regards,

Elguc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40245450
Hey Elguc,

That was my understanding to at first and i have no idea why anyone would ever want to install RDS on Server 2012R2. But Nicholas is right. Server 2012 R2 does support it (heaven knows why :)).

The article also stated that, and i quote "It was not supported to combine Remote Desktop" meaning it is supported now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Elguc Yusifbeyli
ID: 40245738
Dear RHandels,

Thank you four a good information. You are right . I tested on Windows Server 2012 R2. RD Connection Broker  successful installed also.  Because i didn't found any helpful official information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicholas Ellis
ID: 40246200
So really what I am understanding is to install Hyper V on the DC and create a VM with Server 2012 R2  join it to the domain
and install RDS on that VM Correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40246670
Nopes, you install HYPER-V on a Windows server (best is to go for Hyper-V core), then create a Virtual machine here and install the AD and RDS roles (first AD). Don't make a Hyper-V server of your Domain controller.

Hyper-V is nothing more than virtual hypervisor like VMWare is.
0