?
Solved

RDP TO Hyper-V machines externally

Posted on 2014-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I would like to know how I can RDP to different machine on the same LAN form externally. I have several VM's on my windows 8 Machines I then have several  users that I would like to connect to their individual machines externally but I'm not sure how I achieve this. I can connect to the physical box using RDP as I have opened 3389 which prt forwards to that machine but how can I do the same for the other machines?
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 1600 total points
ID: 40245449
you need to forward a new port for each machine 3389 port like this

your.external.ip.address:3389 --> windows8.hyperv.machine.ip:3389
your.external.ip.address:3390 --> machine1.ip.address:3389
your.external.ip.address:3391 --> machine2.ip.address:3389
your.external.ip.address:3392 --> machine3.ip.address:3389
your.external.ip.address:3393 --> machine4.ip.address:3389

then the clients need to use the ports to connect to their machines so instead of just address they need to type in the port to connect. so 1 user will be connecting to the port 3390, another one to 3391 etc

the VM machines need to be in the same network as the windows8 machine so you need to setup the networking on the hyperv and the vmachines correctly first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40245467
Hi TheRuck Thanks you for your swift reply, I will give this a go later today. Could you tell me how I change the port number in the registry for windows 7 & 8? Also would you mind telling me how many ports I can use? 3389 through to?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 40245473
you do not need to change the port on the windows you just set the port 3390 from the router to forward the default port 3389 on the machine
you can theoretically forward 65534 ports
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40245500
Usually it is easier to either have a "Gateway" PC running in the remote LAN to which you connect to remotely first, and then via that session you connect to the other PC's. Or if there is a Windows 2008 or above server at the remote location, you can install the RDS gateway role. Another option would be to use a VPN to connect to the remote sit to first (VPN's are included with some routers, or it is a further feature you can add on a 2008 server and above).

Either of those options would make it simpler, as you wouldn't have to forward ports for every PC in the router (and that additionally reduces the security).
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40245504
So If I'm understanding you correctly all I would do is assign a static IP to each of the VM's machines and port forward on the router to that IP of each specific .

An Example: your.external.ip.address:3391 --> machine2.ip.address:3389 and when the user wants to connect they just user the ipaddress:port number is allocated to them?

remote.xxx.com:3391?


Thanks
Alex
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 40245533
exactly.
0