?
Solved

How do you check login attempts/bad password windows 2003 domain user?

Posted on 2014-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Is there any easy way to check user login times, bad password attempts for a normal user on a windows 2003 domain?
0
Comment
Question by:bertiebigb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40245664
Hey,

In the event viewer of the DC's all logon attampts to the domains are logged.. If you have a large amount of users it will be huge though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bertiebigb
ID: 40245688
Thanks. Any easier way though? Got lots of DCs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40245695
Without extra software or money? Not really. You can use "forwarded events" to get them all to one place but without extra software i don't think you can.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 40245697
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40245754
Hi,

You can configure this security setting by opening the appropriate policy (default domain policy) and expanding the console tree as such: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy\

Once you enabled the policies, you can go to Event Viewer and check the Security logs for the following events;
Event ID 24
A user account was created.
627
A user password was changed.
628
A user password was set.
630
A user account was deleted.
631
A global group was created.
632
A member was added to a global group.
633
A member was removed from a global group.
634
A global group was deleted.
635
A new local group was created.
636
A member was added to a local group.
649
A local security group with security disabled was changed.
650
A member was added to a security-disabled local security group.
651
A member was removed from a security-disabled local security group.
652
A security-disabled local group was deleted.

There are lot more apart from this. This is how companies perform audit. I would suggest to go for this instead of purchasing 3rd party tools.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 2000 total points
ID: 40246679
try this one -

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15201

check for latest bad password time and the dc where it is recorded; on that dc check for audit failure logs in security event logs for the exact time mentioned in this tool which will give you source/client IP address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bertiebigb
ID: 40255295
Excellent. Just the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bertiebigb
ID: 40287787
Yes got that but it just gives times for user per DC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40287850
Yeah, once you get the dc name and time stamp, check audit failure logs in security event logs of that dc for the exact time given in that tool. Once you find that event, it will show you client ip which is the source of bad password. If you need to analyze further, check event logs of client ip for the exact same time where you will get pid of bad pass generating process which in turn can be identified through task manager.
This is complicated but it depends on you how far you want to dig just the source ip or exact root cause.
0