[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy setting will not apply on my servers

Posted on 2014-08-07
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
From Group Policy (Windows 2008 R2), on Internet Explorer I am trying to push a policy out that will Untick "Automatically detect settings" and Untick "Use a proxy server for your LAN....".
 
I have tried a million ways and I cannot get any Group Policy setting to work.
 
Screen Shot 1Screen Shot 2
When I run gpresult /r I can see that it is being applied but I see no results.

I am very familiar with Group Policy but no matter what I do I cannot apply a Group Policy setting that will do this! Your help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 40245891
Have you tried with create batch file with configured registry setting  and set up in startup script, or else first tried to run batch file locally and verify status
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40245903
Maybe you already new this, but we are looking at applied computer policies in the first print screen when you are actually trying to set user policies. These settings will only be applied to an OU that holds users.

If this is already the case, these settings that you are setting are preference mode settings, how are they set up exactly?? And also, this is just a one time setting. If a user changed the setting than it won;t be changed back. It just sets it once until you change it again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 40245906
Yes! I have also created a vb script and ran them both locally and they work!

Try and push it out via Group Policy... Nothing!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40245918
Omnific, was that latest reply directed at me or jimmithakkar?? Is this policy attached to a user OU or computer OU?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 40245917
rhandels

Maybe you're right. So if I apply this to the users OU, how do I apply it on specific computers only?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40245932
Oke, so it wasn;t directed at me :)

Policies work like this. You have computer policies and user policies. If you would like to configure a computer policy you have to attach the policy to an OU that holds only computer accounts, otherwise the policies will not be applied. If you want to have user policies you have to attach the policy to an OU that holds user account.

There is however 1 exception. If you need to apply user settings to users that log into a specific machine (normally this is done for Citrix servers) you have a loopback policy. This way all users settings are applied on users that log into the machine that the policy was applied to.

The following links explains it a bit better.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2548.windows-server-understand-user-group-policy-loopback-processing-mode.aspx

The policy you need to set here is Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy\User Group Policy loopback processing mode
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 40245936
Thanks I will check it out in the morning
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 40247731
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for the_omnific's comment #a40245936

for the following reason:

Worked perfectly! THANK YOU
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 40247732
Worked perfectly. THANK YOU
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40248133
Your welcome, good to hear it is working now :)
0