?
Solved

Remote desktop 2012 no license server installed

Posted on 2014-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Installed a new remote desktop server 2012 R2 , added a license server, the license server is not being recognized, demo period is over and cannot remote into server.
0
Comment
Question by:Eccageek
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40245984
Does your RDS configuration see the license server?? Also, what CAL's are you using? User or Device? And is this setup correctly?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40245999
2012 does not automate license server discovery. You should use server manager to configure RDS, giving it the location of the license server and the licensing mode. The initial RDS role wizard does much of this for you if you used it to set up your RDS environment.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40246053
I've seen this twice - can't be certain you're experiencing the same things, but try this - open the Reg Key on the session host server HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\RCM and if the ‘GracePeriod’ key exists, delete it.  Then reboot.

Further reference
http://www.stopdoingitwrong.co.uk/server-2012-rds-there-are-no-remote-desktop-license-servers/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Eccageek
ID: 40246296
the Rd licensing manager tells me that the license server is setup and functional, but still not happy..
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40246603
Yes, if memory serves, the issue can be resolved by following my directions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eccageek
ID: 40246937
Sorry that didn't work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eccageek
ID: 40246985
Awesome thanks
0