[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to configured SQL server 2012 for local and remote connections

Posted on 2014-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Hi

I have SQL 2012 installed on our network and the client PC connect to this server. The IT Software vendor has told that :
SQL Server must be configured for local and remote connections
(TCP/IP or TCP/IP and Named Pipes)

Can some one post me some tutorials to configure this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 468 total points
ID: 40246008
This is the default for SQL 2012. It sets up the instance to grab a dynamic port. You shouldn't need to do anything.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 464 total points
ID: 40246332
You can check/set these settings in the "SQL Server Configuration Manager".  In the left-hand side, expand "SQL Server Network Configuration", then select the MSSQL instance you want to configure.  In the right-hand panel, you can enable/disable/configure Shared Memory, Named Pipes, and TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 468 total points
ID: 40247962
Hi Follow these steps

Img1
Img2
Img3
Img4
Img5
0