Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMware ESXi host 5.1 stays connected, but powers off vm's

Posted on 2014-08-07
12
Medium Priority
?
3,010 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
On a daily basis, a brand new VMware ESXi stays powered on and connected. The VM's power down. There aren't any scheduled tasks, power/hardware issues, performance or stand-out issues in the vmware logs. No issues seen on switch, either. Any ideas on why this would be happening? Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:carjar1217
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40246028
Hey,

We've learned the hard way that when you set your VMWare server into maintenance, the servers (VM's) will be shut down, might this be the cause??
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40246033
Could you expand on the details, of make, model of host, VMware Tools installed, Virutal Machine OS, disk type, Host Memory, CPUs....

is the host on HCL....

check VM vmware.logs in the vmware folder....

check /var/log/vmkernel.log

do all the VMs power off or shutdown?

event logs on VMs - do you get unexpected shutdown, or power off ?

Version of ESXi 5.1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carjar1217
ID: 40246242
Sure. It's an HP Proliant ML350 G6 running VMware ESXi 5.1.0 1900470 with 8 CPU's x 2.4GHz with 24 GB RAM. It's on the HCL. All the VM's power off and on the Windows Server, it shows an unexpected shutdown. In the vmkernel.log file, the only error I'm seeing is this (which looks like the DVD Drive):

ScsiDeviceIO: 2331: Cmd(0x41240040c5c0) 0x4d, CmdSN 0x16 from world 14536 to dev "naa.600508b1001cc9ac4a3b94a37e825430" failed H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x20 0x0.
2014-08-07T14:00:37.431Z
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40246959
So, it looks like the VMs are not powering off, they are failing and crashing.

Any info in the vmware.log ?

How many VMs, and do all fail ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carjar1217
ID: 40247223
The only 2 VM's are a Windows 2008r2 file server and a linux based WAN optimization appliance. I put some of the failure output from both vmlog's below:

Think it's the CD drive? Thanks so much again.

ConfigDB: Failed to load /usr/lib/vmware/config
2014-08-07T10:59:52.092Z| vmx| I120: ConfigDB: Failed to load ~/.vmware/config
2014-08-07

PREF Failed to load user preferences.
2014-08-07T10:59:52.097Z| vmx| I120

| vmx| I120: Vix: [6315 mainDispatch.c:475]: VMAutomation: Initializing VMAutomation.
2014-08-07T10:59:52.132Z| vmx| I120: Vix: [6315 mainDispatch.c:772]: VMAutomationOpenListenerSocket() listening
2014-08-07T10:59:52.145Z| vmx| I120: Vix: [6315 mainDispatch.c:3870]: VMAutomation_ReportPowerOpFinished: statevar=0, newAppState=1870, success=1 additionalError=0
2014-08-07T10:59:52.145Z| vmx| I120: Transitioned vmx/execState/val to poweredOff
2014-08-07T10:59:52.145Z| vmx| I120: Vix: [6315 mainDispatch.c:3870]: VMAutomation_ReportPowerOpFinished: statevar=1, newAppState=1873, success=1 additionalError=0
2014-08-07T10:59:52.145Z| vmx| I120: Vix: [6315 mainDispatch.c:3870]: VMAutomation_ReportPowerOpFinished: statevar=2, newAppState=1877, success=1 additionalError=0
2014-08-07T10:59:52.145Z| vmx| I120: Vix: [6315 mainDispatch.c:3870]: VMAutomation_ReportPowerOpFinished: statevar=3, newAppState=1881, success=1 additionalError=0
2014-08-07T10:59:52.145Z| vmx| I120: UTIL: Change file descriptor limit from soft 2320,hard 2320 to soft 4096,hard 4096.
2014-08-07T10:59:52.145Z| vmx| I120: PTSC: using TSC + offset (-350122277952)
2014-08-07T10:59:52.145Z| vmx| I120: PTSC: hardware TSCs are synchronized.
ObtainHardwareID unexpected failure: 22.
2014-08-07T10:59:52.149Z| vmx| W110: Hostinfo_MachineID ObtainHardwareID failure (Invalid argument); providing default.
2014-08-07T10:59:52.149Z| vmx| I120: [0x23506000-0x23EFDDEC): /bin/vmx
2014-08-07T10:59:52.643Z| vmx| I120: changing directory to /vmfs/volumes/5373d9e5-8b5f29f6-04a2-d8d385c0a89e/CDC-VX-1000/.
2014-08-07T10:59:52.643Z| vmx| I120: Config file: /vmfs/volumes/5373d9e5-8b5f29f6-04a2-d8d385c0a89e/CDC-VX-1000/CDC-VX-1000.vmx
2014-08-07T10:59:52.644Z| vmx| I120: Vix: [6315 mainDispatch.c:3870]: VMAutomation_ReportPowerOpFinished: statevar=1, newAppState=1873, success=1 additionalError=0
2014-08-07T10:59:52.644Z| vmx| I120: Vix: [6315 mainDispatch.c:3870]: VMAutomation_ReportPowerOpFinished: statevar=2, newAppState=1878, success=1 additionalError=0
2014-08-07T10:59:53.726Z| vmx| I120: VMXVmdbCbVmVmxExecState: Exec state change requested to state poweredOn without reset, soft, softOptionTimeout: 0.
2014-08-07T10:59:53.726Z| vmx| I120: Tools: sending 'OS_PowerOn' (state = 3) state change request
2014-08-07T10:59:53.726Z| vmx| I120: Tools: Delaying state change request to state 3.
2014-08-07T10:59:53.726Z| vmx| W110: PowerOn
2014-08-07T10:59:53.737Z| vmx| I120: Vix: [6315 mainDispatch.c:3870]:

serial0: Overrun
2014-08-07T11:00:16.358Z| vcpu-1

Error VIX_E_UNRECOGNIZED_COMMAND_IN_GUEST in VMAutomationTranslateGuestRpcError(): Tools failed to recognize guest command op code=62, result string="Unknown Command".
2014-08-07T11:00:41.266Z| vcpu-2| I120: TOOLS Received tools.set.version rpc call, version = 2147483647.
2014-08-07T11:00:41.266Z| vcpu-2| I120: ToolsSetVersionWork did nothing; new tools version

2014-08-07T10:59:47.792Z| vmx| W110: ObtainHardwareID unexpected failure: 22.
2014-08-07T10:59:47.792Z| vmx| W110: Hostinfo_MachineID ObtainHardwareID failure (Invalid argument); providing default.

2014-08-07T11:00:36.512Z| vcpu-2| I120: CDROM ide0:0: CMD 0x5a (MODE SENSE(10)) FAILED (key 0x5 asc 0x24 ascq 0)

2014-08-07T11:00:48.216Z| vmx| I120: USBIO: Detected usb-storage class
2014-08-07T11:00:50.406Z| vmx| I120: GuestRpcSendTimedOut: message to toolbox-dnd timed out.
2014-08-07T11:00:51.885Z| vcpu-1| I120: Unknown int 10h func 0x0000
2014-08-07T11:00:52.396Z| vcpu-0| I120: SVGA enabling SVGA
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40247246
Do you have cdroms in the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carjar1217
ID: 40247276
The host has one. I just disabled the connected one on the vm. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40247326
Did you use the HP OEM version of ESXi before we continue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carjar1217
ID: 40247357
Yes, I did. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40247360
So this is definitely HP version?

okay, can you update to the latest version of ESXi 5.1, and update ALL firmwares on the server.

and also run HP diagnostics on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carjar1217
ID: 40247377
Thanks! I'll give that a try. I really appreciate it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carjar1217
ID: 40254181
Appreciate the help!
0