[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook search indexing

Posted on 2014-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
2 subfolders under inbox will not yield search results in Outlook but work fine in Outlook Web Access
0
Comment
Question by:CFLRILEY
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40246119
Look in Outlook, Options, Search and make sure you have selected Current Mailbox and not just Inbox or something like that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40253980
I've had users complain of this all the time. Try these attached settings, kind of what John has mentioned.

By default when you search for items in Outlook it only searches the folder you are currently in. It does not search sub folders you may have created our other folders such as Sent Items, Deleted Items, etc.
The following will set Outlook to search all your folders including sent and deleted items. Please keep in mind this will slow your search down since the system will look at every message you have. However, the results from the search will include any message from any folder with that search phrase it in.
How-To---Set-Outlook-2010-to-Search-ALL-
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFLRILEY
ID: 40253989
Hello -- We actually turned on cached mode and the user was then able to search the 2 particular subfolders she had previously been unable to do so.  

Thanks so much for your assistance and input!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40253994
CFLRILEY, same thing will eventually apply. Cache mode just keeps 'copies' of your email on your machine. Might want to run through the steps to turn on the search options anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFLRILEY
ID: 40254026
Thanks Brandon -- we will do that.  Appreciate your time and input!
0