Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

security essentials

Posted on 2014-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
for win7 i use security essentials, and in win8 i use nothing because security essentials is built into win8. I have not had problems just using security essentials, but I just read the apparently Microsoft said.
"they're not trying to compete with the third-party vendors. They just want to make sure everyone has some degree of protection."
making it sound like pretty bad protection. So I started wondering, Is this just an article trying to sell antivirus/antimalware, or is security essentials really not that good?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40246081
Windows Defender (not MSE) as part of Windows 8/8.1 offers a baseline protection only (according to AV testers).
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 40246104
Security Essentials is OK for minimal use.

I use a paid, commercial anti virus suite (same for Windows 7 and Windows 8.1) and it disables Windows Defender.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Charles Prezalor
Charles Prezalor earned 668 total points
ID: 40246128
You might want to check out AV-TEST.org and see the comparisons.  Microsoft Security Essentials and Windows Defender are generally used as the baseline for testing.  

http://www.av-test.org/en/home/

i usually refer to this list when home users ask me for recommendations.  

On the other hand, one of the organizations I've worked for used only MSE / Windows Defender and it worked well for them, they also had generally well behaved users.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 668 total points
ID: 40246142
With safe browsing habits, no third-party anti-virus is needed (with Windows 7, MSE, and Windows 8/8.1, WD). In case of infection, have MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (free) ready for scanning and cleaning.

The safest option is to install a free (not paid, a waste of money) antivirus software. Starting with 'a': Avast, AVG, Avira... Recommend Avira, however (personal preference).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40246354
Wow! I guess I had it wrong to just use security essentials as something that is equivalent to commerical anti-virus. Oh well, live and learn, I guess I feel good about my safe browsing habits because I never had a problem with security essentials.
0