Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection

Posted on 2014-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
Hi,

We have Folder Redirection in place for the "My Documents" Folders of users, and then we also make the redirected folder available offline so that users can access their "My Documents" from Home and other remote locations.

I would like to find out something about the Policy Removal Behavior: "Leave the folder in the new location when the Policy is removed" vs "Redirect the folder back to the local userprofile location when policy is removed".

Scenarion:

1. When the user has a lot of documents (10 GB for argument's sake) and he has now moved to another geographical location that is still connected to the original site (with a slow 1 Mbps WAN Link) he can still work in "online" mode and access the My Documents on the Server Folder where it is redirected to.

2. When the user now goes into Windows Explorer and highlight the "Documents" Library he gets the option to "work offline" which forces the PC to look at the local cached copy of the My Documents.

3. If I now go and disable that Folder Redirection GPO and the GPO is set to "Redirect the folder back to the local userprofile location when policy is removed" my guess is that the PC is going to try and move the 10 GB of "My Documents" that is at the original location over the slow WAN Link to the user's Local PC.

My question:

If the My Documents Folder is set to "work offline" and we run a gpupdate /force and reboot the PC would it be able to redirect the documents back to the local PC from it's own local cached copy (and in the process bypass the slow 1 Mbps WAN Link) or is this not possible and the only option is to get the user to go back to the original location so that the 10 GB "My Documents" can be moved back to the Local PC while the user is on a fast Gigabit network ?
0
Comment
Question by:ReinhardRensburg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40247871
Unfortunately for you the answer is no it will download from the WAN and not use the CSC local folder
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 40248099
Personally... I'd remote to the users PC, move the contents to a local dir on his pc, Not in his profile.  Then sync offline files so they disappear of the server - again copy first if needed.

Then sort out policy change and copy files to local my dice folder.

 Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ReinhardRensburg
ID: 40248110
Thanks guys,

I think both answers helped me.

To Summarise:

1. AD will make the PC "move the docs back" from the Server (online copy) and not from the local cached copy when the policy is removed.
2. Best option is to login to the user's PC (with Remote Desktop or TeamViewer) and move (first copy, when successfull then only delete originals) the local cached copy to a backup location on the PC after which it will sync to the Server and delete it there too.
3. Then remove the Policy and it will move an empty folder back to the local PC after which I jusy copy the backed up documents back into the local My Documents Folder.

Thanks again :)

Reinhard
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40248161
I certainly think I'd do that anyway yes... as far as I know that is how it would work anyway and I certainly wouldn't trust it not to mess up my files!  If this ended up being multiple people etc. then various parts could of course be scripted, i.e. get the user to go offline and then move \\server\share\user to c:\userdata or whatever.

Good luck with it!
0