?
Solved

any benefit upgrading virtual nic from flexible to vmxnet 3 and

Posted on 2014-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,791 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
i have just upgraded my vmware infrastructure to 5.5
a lot of my vms are using flexible nics and e1000 nics
is it worth the time upgrading the flexible nics to vmxnet3
and the e1000 nics to vmxnet3

my hardware versions are also mostly 8 some 7 and two 4
again is this really worth the hassle
i would be happy doing this if there were a major performance gain
but would not bother if not
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40246190
The VMXNET3 adapter is the next generation adapter and is a 10 Gb virtual NIC. Drivers are included with VMWare Tools and Server 2008 and above are supported. It is much faster, has reduced CPU overhead, and is more stable then flexible and the e1000's.

Definitely worth switching them out.
You must have VMWare Tools installed to use the VMXNET3 however.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40246786
There is a benefit BUT I would not waste time and do it ASAP and would schedule with next change of VM eg Windows Update VMware Tools Upgrade etc

The expression if it's not broken, don't fix it.

It's like all the "tweaks" you can apply to your VMs, are there worth it....

e.g. defragging VMs (controversial!), align partitions with the SAN filing system, moving OS Pagefile to a dedicated disk and SAN datastore, Moving VM VSWAP file to a Decicate SAN datastore.....I could go on....

Changing VMware Tools, Changing and Upgrading Virtual Machine version...

These should ALL be part of your BUILD Document, so in future, change and implement the VMXNET3 driver into your template builds, and advise Admins to use it (after VMware Tools installation)....

BUT, jump an urgently upgrade.....

Do you have performance issues....

Leave it till the next VM change....

@Joshua G

The VMXNET3 adapter is the next generation adapter and is a 10 Gb virtual NIC. Drivers are included with VMWare Tools and Server 2008 and above are supported. It is much faster, has reduced CPU overhead, and is more stable then flexible and the e1000's.

Drivers are included with VMWare Tools and Server 2008 and above are supported.

This suggests the WIndows OS contains these drivers. (it maybe how you've written the sentence!)

but for clarification....

The drivers for VMXNET3 are supplied in VMware Tools ONLY for Windows Operating Systems, this is to say, the VMXNET3 drivers are *NOT* included with Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, 2012 or 2012 R2.

So it's important to ensure, that VMware Tools is installed before adding a VMXNET3 network interface adaptor.

no vmware tools installed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Black_Flag
ID: 40253935
What Josh said "The VMXNET3 adapter is the next generation adapter and is a 10 Gb virtual NIC"

We had a bunch of VM's that had flexible and other types of cards...we switched them all to VMXNET3 to take advantage of 10 gig speeds.

Now if you don't have 10 gig....then probably not going to reap many benefits.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40253991
@Andrew Hancock

I did state that you must have VMWare Tools installed

shot.PNG
0