Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to remoting to my computer ?

Posted on 2014-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
i am using windows 8.1 and for login using Microsoft account.
Is it possible to  remote in to the system from my iPad or from any other device using Microsoft account ?
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 40246209
I believe the only option you have when using your Ipad is teamviewer (or some other tool like logmein). You can install the application on your W8 machine. When using teamviewer make sure to install the service version.

Install the teamviewer client on your IPAD, insert the correct information that teamviewer on your windows 8 machine gives you voila, your good to go.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40246612
VNC might be an option (don't know if there's an iPAD version.

If you upgrade to Windows 8.1 Pro, you can enable RDP and connect over your local network through the RDP client that's available for iPAD (and there are RDP clients for pretty much every system).
0