Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Citrix will open MS Access but not the .accdb database I need displayed

Posted on 2014-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Hello, I have a Access database on a file share (non citrix) and am trying to publish it for my citrix users.
My terminal server(Citrix) has MS Access installed so publishing that is no issue.  I would like to publish the app so it opens the database on the file share, so far no luck.  The path I'm using in the Citrix location is;
"E:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\MSACCESS.EXE" "\\10.1.1.110\Data\Testdb.Accdb\"
Access opens and from access I can then open the database but this will be confusing for my users.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:1212pro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40246313
You don't want to set this up this way.  What you are doing is having ALL CItrix users open the same physical copy of the FE.  That violates good practice.  You always want each user to have his own copy of the FE and open that.

I can't give you specific instructions on how to do this with Citrix since I don't set it up myself but you have to make Citrix work the same way you would with a LAN.  Citrix must copy the current version of the FE to a user-specific folder and then open it from there.  You can do this either by copying the file every time the user attempts to open it or by copying it to each user's personal folder each time you publish a new FE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40246491
Hi Pat,
I like the first suggestion.  How can have it copy an instance of the FE to the user home dirive when they attempt to open it?  Would that instance go away when the user logs off the database (or published app)?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40246732
This is the .bat file I used to do the copy in the LAN environment.  The user has a shortcut that runs the batch file.  The batch file copies the latest copy of the database down from the server.

md c:\ClientMgt
del c:\ClientMgt\AOAClientManagement.accdr
copy \\newfiscal\Afox\AFox\AccessApplications\ClientMgt\AOAClientManagement.accdr c:\ClientMgt
c:\ClientMgt\AOAClientManagement.accdr

You will need to adjust the .bat file to use tokens that represent the name of the user's personal folder.  Please check with your Citrix administrator for specifics.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40247296
I have set this up. It is described in detail here:

    http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_28363614.html#a39855577

The script, I used, happened to be VB Script and can be found here:

    http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_28380999.html#a39908691

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40315026
Thank you for your help on this
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40315674
You are welcome!

/gustav
0