[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

where is the roaming profile located

Posted on 2014-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
HI Guys,

I am logged in as a user and I need to find out where the users roaming profile is located on the network, how can I do this?

Regards,
Kay
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40246315
Hi,

Go to Active Directory Users and Computers (start>>run>>dsa.msc) on a DC and locate the user (which you wanted to know the profile location)>>Right click and select properties>>Profile tab>>There will be profile path mentioned here.

This is the way you can identify the roaming profile location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40246360
its not on there
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40246461
Then i suspect that the user has roaming profile?. One more test is login to the machine as admin privileged user>>Control panel>>User Accounts>>Configure advanced user profile properties>>Is the user listed? if so, select the user>>click change type>>which one is showing ?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40249130
yes - roaming is enabled.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40251268
On the workstation go to the following registry location:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

All user who have logged in will be listed by their SID. Check an view the properties of each SID. This may or may not contain what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40253002
hi,

the information required is not in that registry hive.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bernardbrink earned 2000 total points
ID: 40298335
The key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList profited by compdigit44 is the right key.
If the user is logged in, the information must be there. For example: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\[SID]\(CentralProfile)
If it's not there most be a problem with the AD attribute (maybe it's not set for this user?)
You can check this using AD users and computers/ LDP/ or ADSI or by typing "Get-ADUser -Filter {SamAccountName -like "<username>"} -Properties ProfilePath | Select ProfilePath" in a AD cmdlet enabled powershell
0