[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wyse C10LE

Posted on 2014-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
I have been using VNC to remote into our Wyse C10LE dumb terminals, and I think when I use VNC it causes the Wyse device to have to resend packets.
Is there a better bit of software to use to remote into a Wyse terminal?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40246916
Can you use any of the Teamviewer, or Log Me In Rescue, into the OS ?

Tried different versions of VNC ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40247024
no, i can't use teamviewer, or log me in.
I was just wondering if there is something from Wyse that they recommend. I tried to google it but didn't find much.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40247063
Wyse have a management utility called Rapport for device management.

http://www.techaccesscorp.com/products/rapport.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 40248155
Hey,

The problem with the C10LE and ThinOS  is that it is an OS that is read only so you can't add any software in it other than the software that is actually added by Wyse itself. They use VNC (for whatever reason) for remote management. If you use the WDM (Wyse Device Manager which is free up top 750 machines) it will also use VNC under the hood.

So the answer unfortenately is no, it will always use VNC. And as you said dumb TC i guess that you are using shadowing (or another piece of software?) for remote admin when users are logged in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40248661
I wasn't thinking I would install software on the device, I was just hoping there would be a different interface. But like you said since even WDW is VNC under the hood. I might as well use VNC. I'll just be aware that it will cause packet resends. Thanks you for the help.
0