Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 -- Standard or Enterprise ?

Posted on 2014-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
How can I determine if I have Standard or Enterprise ?
---------------------------------------------------------
Details
 1. I don't have the "SharePoint 3.0
    Central Administration" password

 2. Add/Remove Programs shows that I have
    "Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007"
    MOSS installed

 3. regedit to "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\
    Web Server Extensions\12.0\WSS\InstalledProducts\"
    shows 90120000-110D-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE edition
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40246598
For standard or enterprise you need Central Admin access.

Version could be determined from the DLL versions but I appreciate that's not what you're after.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sharepointcomic/archive/2008/09/06/determine-which-version-of-sharepoint-is-installed.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40246718
How can I recover the user/pass to get "Central Admin access" ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 500 total points
ID: 40246766
if you can :

add excel services
add a forms list
create a bdc connection (now BCS)

you have Enterprise

(there are other things as well)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40248132
You really need to know your Central Admin credentials. Too many bad things can happen that you need to fix there.

This thread should help;

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/347054-sharepoint-central-administrator-lost-password

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Recover-SharePoint-Farm-3ddb6577
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 500 total points
ID: 40248597
find the identity of the central admin from IIS.
And then use the below ps to find the password and login.

[void][System.Reflection.Assembly]::LoadWithPartialName("Microsoft.SharePoint")

$logile=$args[2]
$poolname=$args[1]
$admin=$args[0]
function main()
{

      if ($admin)
      {
            if ($poolname)
            {
                  [Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPWebService]::AdministrationService.ApplicationPools | where {$_.Displayname -like $poolname} | ft DisplayName, UserName, Password
            }
            else
            {
                  [Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPWebService]::AdministrationService.ApplicationPools | ft DisplayName, UserName, Password
            }

            
      }
      else
      {
            if ($poolname)
            {
                  [Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPWebService]::ContentService.ApplicationPools | where {$_.Displayname -like $poolname} | ft DisplayName, UserName, Password
            }
            else
            {
                  [Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPWebService]::ContentService.ApplicationPools | ft DisplayName, UserName, Password
            }
      }

      
}
if ($logfile)
{
      start-transcript -path $logfile -append
}
Main
if ($logfile)
{
      stop-transcript

}


The RecoverPass powershell script takes 3 parameters in the following order :
• powershell .\RecoverPass.ps1 {isAdminPool} {ApplicationPoolName} {log.txt}
• RecoverPass.ps1 $true to get the central administration password
• RecoverPass.ps1 $false to get all the content application pools pass
• RecoverPass.ps1 $false "SharePoint - 80" to get the identity of the process of Applications Pool which have names sounding like "SharePoint - 80"
0