[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

winmail attachments

Posted on 2014-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
I have some business associates who insist on using AOL for their email.   On occasion, I send them a perfectly innocent PDF or Word document, and what shows up at their end is a Winmail attachment (which they can't open).  This only happens with AOL recipients - and not all of them - and not always.  Is there a way to avoid or correct this?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40246498
Once you get it that way, you cannot fix it. Your senders must send in the correct format. I have seen this and the sender always has to correct.

Sorry, I misread. If you attach and not use inline, it should work for your receivers. In my experience, attached files work best both ways.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40246513
normally this problem is when the sender use outlook and sending the mail in the RTF format.

you can choose from this formats on outlook:   text, html, rtf

the rtf format is only compatible to microsoft outlook. on any other mail client you would see the winmail attachment.

you can change this on the format section of the 'new mail' window in outlook
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40246574
okay, do you use outlook? the problem only occurs if the sender use outlook and the receipient does not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40246567
Thanks for getting back to me so quickly, guys.  Unfortunately, the attachment I sent from Outlook was a PDF document, and it was received through the recipient's AOL webmail server (I'm fairly certain that none of the people who have had this problem use Outlook).   Any other suggestions about how I can get a PDF to this recipient intact?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40246686
The winmail problem has largely disappeared for me. I use Outlook and any colleague or associate with the winmail problem has upgraded their mail systems.

Try sending the PDF as a ZIP file. That should work also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40246970
Thank you.  P.S. I hate AOL.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40246978
@philsimmons  - You are most welcome and I was happy to help. Yes, I do not like AOL either.
0