[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving DNS to another server

Posted on 2014-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
We have purchased new servers and Windows server 2012 R2. We currently have DNS server running on Server 2008 R2, and would like to move all the forwards and records to the new server. I found this article already http://socalnetconsulting.com/microsoft-dns-migration , but I want to know if there is a program that can do this? It doesn't matter if it free or paid for we will get it.
0
Comment
Question by:jvillareal78
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40246566
is this 2008 R2 server a domain controller?
if so, when you promote the 2012 R2 server to a domain controller it will replicate automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40246587
It is a domain controller, and the new server is setup as a domain controller now as well. It has replicated the AD but I did not know it replicated the DNS as well?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40246607
yes, DNS is integrated in AD
when you open DNS console and click on 'forward dns zones' on the right under type you will see it says "active directory-integrated primary"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40246783
Yes it does :). So that means if I point all our computers to use this servers IP for DNS it will be the same as before they wont know of any change?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40246789
exactly; all records are replicated
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:R R
ID: 40247985
Hi - If its AD integrated DNS then simplest way to enable DNS role and replicate to new 2012 server

Otherwise links is a good way,
0