?
Solved

Conditional Formatting formula in FileMakerPro 10

Posted on 2014-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
I want to alternate fill/background in a table but my formula doesn't work. Says I am missing a parameter.
if(MOD(Buildings::BldgID;2)=0)
0
Comment
Question by:maryj152
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 40248411
The IF function has 3 parts.
eg: IF(MOD(Buildings::BldgID;2)=0;1;0)

However you probably don't need it as you could just use:
MOD(Buildings::BldgID;2)=0
which will result in true or false (1 or 0)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 40248690
Peter has the answer. An IF statement takes the following form:

If ( test ; result 1 ; result 2 )

Though it's not relevant here, the Case() function is similar to If() but lets you have multiple tests each with it's own result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maryj152
ID: 40248742
great
0