Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TS Profiles: Does GP or user account take precedence?

Posted on 2014-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
In an AD user account under the "Terminal Services Profile" tab I can designate the profile path.

However, in the GPO under "Windows Components/Terminal Services" I can also designate the path for roaming profiles.

If a different profile path is specified in each location, which one takes precedence?

We still have a mix of 2003 and 2008 R2 domain controllers (the last 2003 DC should be decommissioned before the end of the year).
0
Comment
Question by:donohoe1
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40246787
Hi, I have the same setup and the entry in AD takes precedence in my case for the home drive (I do not use the profile setting). I suggest you simply test that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 40252789
Assume u already join domain ,terminal Services Profile in local  setting just specify on that server , and in
GPO it can specify on whole network 's server of users .
0