?
Solved

Connect overseas office

Posted on 2014-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
We have a few people in an overseas office that need to access data on a server located in the US. They need from office and home also. The way we think it would be a good solution is to put a firewall at both locations and have them install a VPN client on their laptops for home access. Would that be a good solution?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40246802
A VPN connection is the best solution I know for this type of work.

Get a VPN box (router, firewall, VPN included) here. I use Juniper Netscreen primarily and Cisco RVxx sometimes as well.

Then equip the clients with NCP Secure Entry (www.ncp-e.com).

If the clients are ALWAYS in one location, you can put a VPN box at the other end and build a site-to-site tunnel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40246824
We have a Sonicwall here. Should we put a firewall at the other place as well or that would be an overkill?


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 40246841
SonicWall vpn is great!! SA1600 is one I use for multiple clients. Even though I have Juniper and cisco devices, I usually use the sonicwall for remote users and the juniper/cisco combo for remote sites (offices and remote branches)
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40246846
I think Sonic Wall can do IPsec VPN. If it can (look in your documentation) then it will suffice. You do not need yet another VPN box if the Sonic Wall can be configured. I think it can be.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40276730
@Alan Dala  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0