Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing Test Page from command line or batch file with Windows 7

Posted on 2014-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
2,239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Okay,  I guess I'm among the millions worldwide who has been dragged away from XP kicking and screaming .

I don't do much printing with the printer in my office.  Many times I go for weeks without printing something and the inkjets get clogged/dried up.

With XP I had a simple two-line batch file that printed a test page on my printer.  I had it run on Mondays and Thursdays via the Task Scheduler.

          cd\Windows\System32
          cscript prnqctl.vbs -e -p "EPSON Stylus C120 Series"


I have modified the batch file to the new path for prnqctl.vbs and the new printer name as follows:

cd\Windows\System32
cscript C:\Windows\System32\Printing_Admin_Scripts\en-US\prnqctl.vbs -e -p "HP Officejet Pro 8100 (Kerry's office)"

I have also tried the SysWOW64 path to prnqctl.vbs file.

Both versions of the program fail with "Unable to get printer instance.  Error 0x8004103A Invalid object path"

I don't know where to go from here.
0
Comment
Question by:Kerry Wilson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40247091
1) This has to be run from an elevated command prompt   ("run as admin")

2) The printer name probably has a "comment" field added in (try removing the "(Kerry's office)" part
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40247098
Ok, just tested with my system. The only problem is the ( ). I have tried escaping the (, but still got the same problem. Try removing the ( ) from the printer name and the script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerry Wilson
ID: 40247129
I have admin rights as Domain Users are members of the Administrators Group.

However, progress has been made, I think.

As suggested I removed everything after the 8100 in both the printer name and in the script.  It still did not work but I got a different error.

"Failed Print Test Page Win32 error code 5"

So, I interpret this to mean it found the printer (object) this time but something else failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerry Wilson
ID: 40247140
Oh, I also tried the SysWOW64 version of the prnqctl.vbs file....same result.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40247155
I understand you have admin rights, but did you try "Run As Administrator"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40247342
I did some additional testing...
1) The -m and -z commands (pause & resume) work fine...
2) It is only the -e (print test page) that fails...

It appears this is a file permissions issue!  You will need "write" permission to the \Windows\System32\spool folder to be allowed to do the print test page function!

See the following (previously answered) question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_24795160.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerry Wilson
ID: 40279648
Well, I tried these suggestions.  I think you guys are on the right track.  But I have not found the "magic" solution.  It's still not working.  I'm going to forget it for now and close this thread as I don't have any more time to work on it.  I will just copy a page to the printer and forget about issuing a command to print a test page through the command line.
0