?
Solved

not all Emails subfolders sync on Iphone 5

Posted on 2014-08-07
34
Medium Priority
?
2,643 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hi
I have a user that complain that his emails has stop synchronizing some of the subfolders.
When he goes to emails and contacts Fetch new data and he chose the exchange folder and he chose all the subfolders he want's it will select but if he goes back then come back to those settings only certain folders still select it. He want's it all. I taught is because he has rules and iPhone has or had some problems with that but he said that the problems start not to long ago. Nothing was changed on the exchange 2008 and it has SP3 and rollupupdate 13 on.
Any idea what can cause this.
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 12
  • 9
  • 5
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 40247292
What IOS version is he on?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40247341
Ios 7 with all the latest updates
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 40249456
Check under the push settings for the account. iOS 7 changed they way they process sub folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40250248
What should I check?
So let me explain better now that I was able to reproduce the problem on another IPhone.
When he go to and Fetch and chose all the folder he want's to push he is able to select it all but if he goes back then return to the selection screen he see only a few folder that remain selected and all the others get unselected.
Since he has a tons of rule to move email from inbox to specific folders under the inbox he want's to be able to get a notification when any email arrive no matter what folder is going on.
Now he get's it only for the folders  that remain selected. So he want's to be able to select all not just a few.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dhoppel
dhoppel earned 288 total points
ID: 40251302
settings -> mail contacts calendar -> Fetch New Data -> Exchange -> Inbox and select the folders you want to sync.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40251880
I did but the problem is when you go back and then get back again to those settings only few folders remains select it and all the others shows unselect it.
Not all folders remains select it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40310391
errror 1error2
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40310405
On the first pic is how he want's it but once he move from that screen some folders get uncheck and it look like on the second pic.
Not all but according to him the most important one get uncheck and he can't get notifications when emails get redirected to that folder
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 856 total points
ID: 40314253
From my experience with active sync and folder I have not seen any of my user successfully get content in nested Sub-folders.
It seems to only sync down to the second folder.  
So if a user has InboxChine/Mexico > CreatingWay
Items in Creatingway will not sync or push.
I maybe wrong, but I have not seen it work.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 856 total points
ID: 40315478
You should be able to select ALL folders and have them sync happily without issues.

If you can't, then that could be an issue with the Exchange Database.

Can you replicate the problem on a 2nd iPhone with the same account?

If you can - please move the mailbox to a new mailstore, which should get rid of any errors in the mailbox.  If you can't, then please remove the account from the iPhone and re-add it and test.  If that doesn't solve the issue, backup and reset the iPhone and add the account back and test again.

Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 40315491
Riffing on what Alan said you could also try a mailbox repair, not sure which version of Exchange your running (you mentioned 2008, so I'm not sure if you meant 2007).  I have 2010 and use the directions here, that should be a good starting point.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40326175
It's 2007.
Customer said that it work before and the problem start the day that IOS had some updates and also the same day I replace the sonicwall. Somebody told him that could be the time out on the sonicwall that cause that and needs to be increase but I don't see how this has something to do with his problem.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40326202
Can you put the old router back temporarily to quickly test if the problem goes away?

If it makes no difference, then you can put the Sonicwall back.

It is possible the Sonicwall timeout is a problem, but I don't know them well enough to be able to say it is.  Never had the problem with any of our customers but we don't use Sonicwalls.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40326223
Not really. It died so we replace it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40326253
Ah - then not so easy!!

Can you reproduce the same problem with the same user account on a different Going back to my earlier comment (http:#a40315478) - have you tried to reproduce the problem on another iPhone using the same account?  This should help to isolate the problem.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40326270
I did replicate the problem on two other iphones.
I reset the iPhone to factory default twice.
I delete the email account on all 3 iPhone and still the same problem
I prefer not to do anything on the exchange database since everything works fine except the iPhone and only his subfolder notification.
How can I increase the time out on the sonicwall?
Do I increase it for the rules that open port 25 and 80 and 443 or is there a way to increase for all?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 856 total points
ID: 40326477
I really think there is a limitation for Active Sync to push more than 2 folders deep.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 856 total points
ID: 40326664
@yo_bee - Do you have any documentation that backs up your thoughts?

I've never come across this before and can't test as I'm on Exchange 2013, have access to Exchange 2010 which won't help and can only test this on a customer's Exchange 2007 server if they are willing to let me test it out.

@infedonetwork - that would only need to be set on port 443 (unless you have Activesync configured using port 80 - which isn't secure or recommended).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 856 total points
ID: 40326697
I do not have any, but then again I am on a really dated Exchange server running 2003.
Every Windows, Driod and iPhone that I tried to push/sync 3 or more sub folders deep it never worked.

This could be a limitation to Exchange 2003.  
From what I see being posted here it sure seems to be the same symptoms.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40326737
2003!  Well I know you are not alone because my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article still gets 100 hits a day (average)!

I'll setup a quick account on a server and create a few folders, then try syncing and see what happens.

BRB
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40326745
Cool.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40326770
Just setup a new account, created 4 new nested folders and moved an email to the 4th folder deep and it synced happily on my iPhone.

Server is SBS 2008 - so Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40326812
This is a limitation on total item counts and I think the Inbox and Sent each are capped at 20,000 items
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40326831
That's correct for Exchange 2007, but it is a general Folder Item Limit as opposed to specific folders.

That shouldn't affect the folders syncing though - although I've never seen 20,000 items in a folder other than the Inbox before.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40357766
Sorry For the Delay on getting back.
I open a service request with Sonicwall and that did not go anywere.
Like I suspect it I don't think is related to the Sonicwall but the CEO is convince that the problem start when the Sonicwall was replaced. Also the same day Apple has push some updates so we are not sure that the problem is due to the updates or the Sonicwall. I bet it's the updates on the iPhone but what can I do.
Nobody has an old IOS so I can test it.
I test with a different iPhone on his exchange account and it still same problem. Then I try with the same IPhone on my exchange account and it works perfect. I have tons of folders and subfolders but the difference is that I have Exchange 2013 and he has SBS 2011
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40357814
The only way to rule out the Sonicwall is to temporarily replace it with something else for testing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40358850
I will see if we can get one from the local store since the old sonicwall is dead.
But I can't imagine how the sonicwall can create this problem.
There is port FFW rules that allow or not ports like 25, 443, 80 to be FFW to the exchange server and those rules does not decide over night to let some folder to be synchronized and others not. For me it make no sense at all.
What the CEO saying that maybe is the connection timeout value that is to low on the sonicwall make no sense.
When the you select a folder and the selection does not stick then is at the exchange level not at the firewall.
I believe since Exchange 2007 is not support it anymore than Apple has decide to make some changes to the Active sync to maybe improve the  synchronization between IPhone and the newer Exchange servers and those changes may have affect the way IPhone sync with the old exchange. It's a crazy taught but is the only one that make sense for me.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 856 total points
ID: 40359379
Apple phones still work with Exchange 2003 - so 2007 support won't have been pulled, if they could.

Activesync is a protocol and therefore won't be server version fussy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40392706
Thank you guys for your time.
Still a problem but the customer and I give up on this. To many hours spend with no results. He may upgrade the exchange server to a newer version since I try Exchange 2012 and it works fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aljein Dimayuga
ID: 41544261
@infedonetwork, Removing the "/" on the folder name will solve the problem.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:CC Anonymous
ID: 41786977
Aljein's suggestion worked! I have been having the same issue and it was driving me crazy. I got rid of the "/" and it selected and happily synced!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 41787115
I'm not sure I understand were to remove the "/"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CC Anonymous
ID: 41787554
From the folder name. "China/Mexico". Use "China_Mexico" instead and see how that works out for you.
0