?
Solved

download mp3 from link in IE

Posted on 2014-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
when i put the link in IE, it immediately goes to play.. is there a 'trick' to make it ask you to download it instead. the link ends with ".mp3"

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1100 total points
ID: 40247163
Check your Autoplay settings.

Start > Control Panel and search AutoPlay
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 300 total points
ID: 40247180
Instead of making all those changes I would just do the following

paste the url into notepad

<a href="http://yoururl/file.mp3">Click here</a>

Save that file as .htm or .html and open in your browser of choice and right click and save as.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40247194
Seriously? So everytime he wants to download a song he has to make an html file for it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40247220
Or everytime he wants to play a song he has to go back and reset autoplay

He could also just disable the mp3 plugin on his browser to force download.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40247227
Why reset Autoplay - double click and there ya go.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 40247232
You can "right" click the link and choose.. "Save Target As"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40247233
Valid point I concede :~)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40247253
@xuserx2000
It's not a link on a page
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 600 total points
ID: 40247404
Just to expand on Gary's post:

- Click on the Settings "cogwheel" in the IE window
- Choose Internet Options
- in the window that opens go to the Programs tab and press the Set Programs button
- Click on the link to Change AutoPlay settings
- Find the entry for Audio files
- Change this to "Ask me every time"

When you put the address of an mp3 file into the address bar and hit enter you should now see these options:

Choose what to do - Play or Save
You can then select to Open (play) or Save the file
0