[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

using smartphone to hit pc through teamviewer - any security concerns?

Posted on 2014-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
do you see any security concerns on using entry level remoting tools like teamviewer to use from smartphone to a pc.. any concern for either side?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40247519
I've been using teamviewer for a year now, never had an issue.  Security is the same whether it's mobile or PC based.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40247952
Absolutely not, when they started they used 128 bit encryption now I think they are using 256 bit encryption should have no problem there.
0