?
Solved

Move database path Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Small Business Server 2011
Built In Exchange 2010

We had to install a clean SBS 2011 OS on a Server and start over- all data was copied from the previous (same hardware).  However, when I attempt to Move Mailbox Database Path in Exchange to what was their existing Mailbox Database, I get the following Failed message:

Error:
The .edb file path is not available.  There is already a file named 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database Folder\Mailbox Database.edb' in the file system on server
Parameter name: EdbFilePath

Any help for the appropriate process and order of dismounting the current database and moving to the backed up database file is appreciated.  Need to get mailbox data restored after a clean Windows load.
0
Comment
Question by:David Roberts
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40247199
Probably because you put the same database back its place.  Check the file path.  Is the old database there?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40247209
Here is a previously answered question covering this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_27962300.html


you will want to take note of the method used and other suggestions not marked as answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 40247494
This article outline’s the steps to restore an exchange database in Exchange 2010

1. Create 2 folders:
Examples:
•Database              –> D:\Recovery\Database
•Transaction Logs   –> D:\Recovery\Logs

2. Now restore the database which is to be recovered and the subsequent logs exactly to the above location

3. Now follow steps 1-7 mentioned in the article and make the database in a clean shutdown :

Exchange Database Recovery – Using eseutil commands: http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/07/12/exchange-database-recovery-using-eseutil-commands
 
4. Once the database is in clean shutdown state, rename the original database file to “RecoverDB.edb”.

NOTE: Don’t copy the logs since ESEUTIL /R replayed them into the EDB and the database does not require any more logs to make it clean shutdown.

5. Use the Exchange management Shell to create a recovery database.      

This example creates the Recovery Store “RecoverDB” on the server MSXGuru-Exch using the defined path for the database file and transaction logs folder.

New-MailboxDatabase -Recovery -Name RecoverDB -Server MSXGuru-Exch -EDBFilePath D:\Recovery\Database\RecoverDB.edb -LogFolderPath D:\Recovery\Logs

Important: If you have EMC Console open, you will need to restart it to see the newly created Recovery mailbox Store “RecoverDB“ under the Organization Configuration–> Mailbox –>Database Management and its state will be dismounted.

6. Now Right click on the newly created recovery Store and mount it.

7. Now open Shell and type the command as shown:

Get-MailboxStatistics -Database RecoverDB

This will show the list of mailboxes in that database.

8. This is the cmdlet to recover entire mailbox content for the mailbox UserA

Restore-Mailbox -Identity UserA -RecoveryDatabase RecoverDB

This will take time depending on the size of the mailbox.

9. This is the cmdlet to restore UserB mailbox content into UserA mailbox under the RecoverTest folder.

Restore-Mailbox –Identity UserA –RecoveryDatabase RecoverDB –RecoveryMailbox UserB –TargetFolder RecoverTest

10. This is the cmdlet to restore all mailboxes in the database mbx1 which are also present in the RecoverDB database. For every mailbox it will ask you to confirm the action, we do have an option “Yes to All”

Get-Mailbox –Database mbx1 | Restore-Mailbox –RecoveryDatabase RecoverDB

******************************************************************
I GET TO STEP 5. AND EXCHANGE MANAGEMENT SHELL WILL NOT TAKE THE COMMAND.  I HAVE CONFIRMED THE COMMAND TO BE CORRECT IN ACCORDANCE WITH MY DATABASE AND LOGS LOCATION:

This is what I entered in Exchange Management Shell for Step 5 as it applies to this environment:

New-MailboxDatabase -Recovery -Name RecoverDB -Server MSXGuru-Exch -EDBFilePath C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\TR Hyundai Mailbox Database\recoverdb.edb -LogFolderPath C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\TR Hyundai Mailbox Database

I get the following:

A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument 'Files\Microsoft\Exchange'.
+ CategoryInfo : Invalid Argument : (:) [New-mailboxdatabase], ParameterBindingException
+FullyQualifiedErrorID : PositionalParameterNotFound, New-MailboxDatabase
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 40247500
please wrap the path in quotes...

New-MailboxDatabase -Recovery -Name RecoverDB -Server MSXGuru-Exch -EDBFilePath "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\TR Hyundai Mailbox Database\recoverdb.edb" -LogFolderPath "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\TR Hyundai Mailbox Database"
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 40247541
Actually it wasn't the quotes - that particular command did not like spaces in between words in a file path location.

Didn't have a problem with spaces in earlier commands in Exchange Management Shell - thanks Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 40247621
7. Now open Shell and type the command as shown:
 Get-MailboxStatistics -Database RecoverDB

This will show the list of mailboxes in that database.

When I type in the cmd, instead of displaying a list of mailboxes in that database, shell just goes right back to the following:

C:\Windows\system32>get-mailboxstatistics -database recoverdb
C:\Windows\system32>

As if its looking for me to enter another cmd...
0