[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

setup time server

Posted on 2014-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
I have a small network with 2 servers, one windows 2003 and one windows 2008 server. The server is running dhcp. The time on the clock desktop/laptop is always off, 10 min slows. I changed to bump it up 10 min but later always gets behind. Is there a ways to setup a time server on server and tell all clients to get the time from that time server?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 668 total points
ID: 40247483
Easiest way is to go to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042. Use the Fix it for me for Configuring the Windows Time service to use an external time source.

Then in your DHCP Server settings use DHCP option 42 to set your NTP Server for the clients, , using the IP for the server you want them to look at.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 664 total points
ID: 40248101
A very good way for time sync is NTP. Windows has its own time service (W32time), which is capable to use/supply windows native time service and the internet standard NTP. Unfortunately 32time has proved to be a crappy mess whenever I tried to rely on it. Unstable and messy to config/troubleshoot.

I've made good experiences with NTP, which comes from the unix world but got perfectly ported to Windows. There are loads of public time servers out in the internet.

For detailled info I would like to recommend my article on NTP. Please ask if I left anything unclear there.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 668 total points
ID: 40248342
Hi,

In the first instance, you should be able to simply set the server time and then reboot the client workstations and they should sync.

Now, how to keep the server in sync to an atomic clock is a different question. I have gotten it working on my server but can't quite recall how I did it. This article seems reasonable. I'm using time-a.nist.gov for the ntpserver I sync to.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/windows-2003/Configuring-Windows-Time-Service.html

HTH
  David
0