[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.NET Framework

Posted on 2014-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
Dymo LabelWriter needs .NET Framework to run. However, installing NET Framework (4.5, 4.0 or 3.5) fails because the Windows 7 Pro X64 says its already installed even though "Programs" doesnt reveal any installation.
Why won't NET Framework install?
GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40247733
Get .NETFX Setup Verifier and run it to check each version, see if the version is installed, and see if it is working

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698555
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=246062

Start there and please let us know.

If .NET is not working you need to uninstall and install again starting with Windows Features in Programs and Features
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40247779
in the programs and feature / windows features you will find the .net assemblies
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 40249291
John Hurst:
As the Klingon's would say: KAPLAA! (Success!)
You were absolutely SPOT ON (Bullseye).
Not only was it repaired; but, it offered to install the latest version.

THANK YOU !!!

Blessings, GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40249292
@GadgetDude  - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.
0