[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IDE C compiler

Posted on 2014-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
I am looking for a IDE C compiler
I don't need a Microsoft windows compiler.
I will only be using it to compile standard platform C codes that can be used on any system.
I am using Dec-c++. It is a little out dated and is not being updated any more. And is not as advanced as I would like it.
I will not be programming in C++, just c.

Any help in this would be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 40247859
What features are you looking to get out of the IDE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40247896
TI want is to be able to display and write to it, compile and run it, debug it, support all ANSI standard C programming.
Compile log, Compile option, enviroment options, be able to run on  all 32 bit windows xp, vista  windows 7, don't care about windows 8 or 8.1 and hope it says around long enough to keep up dating it.
Sound like a lot, but if all I can get is compile and run it, debug, sound good to me too
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40247898
Also if it doesn't cost an arm and a leg, free would be better than nice.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1800 total points
ID: 40247904
A couple of free possibilities here except MinGW doesn't have an IDE:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C/Q_28492126.html

Note: While you should be able to run C programs that are compiled by a Windows compiler to run on most versions of Windows, you will have to recompile them on another system if you want them to run on another system.  Windows 'exe' or 'com' programs won't run on Mac or Linux machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40247934
Yes, but most will run with out any changes.

Visual Studio C++ Express I am not a fan of this one.

MinGw,is a great compiler, but would rather have ide and compiler togather.

Might have to stay with Dev for now. It just doesn't like windows 7 very much.
0