?
Solved

Using Jquery AJAX in seperate Script File?

Posted on 2014-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Since I moved my scripts from the MVC view into separate .js file, it cannot connect to another controller Action anymore.

Q. Can a AJAX work correctly in a separate .js file?
0
Comment
Question by:WorknHardr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Wagner
Craig Wagner earned 700 total points
ID: 40248970
Yes it can, we do it all the time.

Open the JavaScript console in your browser or use Fiddler to look at the call to try to determine what is wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 40250676
In some cases I have a partial view inside another partial view. I thought maybe the Ajax URL might need to be changed.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40251235
The js file may be in a different location from where it was originally run, thus you need to change the URL parameter of your ajax call.
For example if you use jquery ajax, implement the error method and post the error message.  As stated previously by CraigWagner, Fiddler can help to capture  the call interaction and find the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 40251616
I've found many solutions where adding / solved their issue like so:    
   /controller/action
or:
   /controller/action/
instead of:
   controller/action

I'm curious if this would work:
   var URL = document.location
   URL/controller/action
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 700 total points
ID: 40252919
Yep, you just confirmed that the URL was the issue. The extra "/" at the start of the URL makes it a relative URL.
Regarding post question "URL/controller/action " will only work if it resolves in a valid location in your server. This is known as an absolute URL.
For more info about URLs check:
http://www.skorks.com/2010/05/what-every-developer-should-know-about-urls/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 40254670
Excellent, thx both...
0