[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem to see Chinese

Posted on 2014-08-07
28
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi,
what is the proper way to enable Unicode code like Chinese on the browser, called Epiphany?

I do run this

huamin@:~ % setenv PACKAGEROOT ftp://ftp.freebsdchina.org
huamin@:~ % 

Open in new window


but after that, I still cannot see Chinese on browser.
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 14
  • 11
  • 3
28 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40252384
Any help?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40302380
According to the gnome epiphany page you just need to set the language preferences.  https://help.gnome.org/users/epiphany/2.91/ephy-customize.html.en#language-preferences

You may also need to install fonts, according to a Debian Forum.  http://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php?p=361217
apt-get install ttf-arphic-gbsn00lp ttf-arphic-gkai00mp
aptitude install ttf-sazanami-gothic ttf-sazanami-mincho ttf-wqy-microhei
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40302569
Sorry, I see within the browser, it is having

View > Text encoding > Unicode
t802.png
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40304871
What happens when you select other?  Have you tried installing additional fonts?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40316056
which others to select? Can I have the details to install additional fonts?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40390796
Hi, just so I understand the issue, I installed Epiphany in a (Ubuntu) virtual machine and set Text Encoding to Chinese Traditional and then opened a Chinese website. It looks OK to me, is this what you require? See attached image.Epiphany in Chinese
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40391201
Sorry, I have the problem to view Chinese with Epiphany in FreeBSD.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40391327
Ok, which version of FreeBSD is that?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40391366
Thanks. It is FreeBSD 10.0
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40393744
Forgot to ask but which GUI? KDE Gnome or other? Which did you install?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40393758
I set up Free BSD 10.0 and Epiphany is the browser within that. Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40394749
I've installed FreeBSD 10.0 before, it comes without GUI, you have to install it yourself. If you did not install it yourself, where did you download FreeBSD then?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40396237
From Free BSD site.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40396240
I have set up GUI of that. If not, I could not use Epiphany.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40396325
Which GUI?  KDE or Gnome? Probably Gnome? See my question above where I ask the same.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40404529
Gnome.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40405067
Yes, thought so, I'm having trouble as well getting chinese displayed properly in Ephiphany.

Are other browsers an option for you? Or is Ephiphany required?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40405682
I have set up Firefox 33 within FreeBSD but after that, I cannot find out Firefox to use.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40406374
Did you reboot? If not, from a terminal window: /usr/bin/firefox

I tried Opera - no Chinese characters as well :(
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40408174
Sorry, I get the attached.
t851.png
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40416180
Firefox is not installed properly. That with the other browsers I tested (all not working) I suggest you change to Ubuntu (virtual possibly), I don't see options to get this working in FreeBSD
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40416825
Sorry, the point is, there should be some other way to see Chinese in FreeBSD.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40416954
Then you may Request Attention for this question - I have spent some time on your question and could not find a solution. What makes you think there "must be" a solution? It could very well be that there is none.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40417235
@Gerwin
I would think there would be a solution, since BSD is a branch of linux, and you could probably install the X fonts in place just as you could with other linux.  OSX, another BSD, has Chinese fonts as a multitude of others.  It has gnu tools just as other linux has, so someone worked on them and they exist.

I left the question after my first response because you came in with a screen shot of epiphany on ubuntu with Chinese fonts, so I thought you new the exact answer.  My initial suggestion about installing fonts might still work.  I don't happen to know what's available since I've never used FreeBSD, but the problem seems to possibly be missing fonts.

@HuaMinChen  As I don't know the inner workings of FreeBSD, I wouldn't be able to help with that.  Please request attention.  On Ubuntu and other Debian based systems, you'd just apt-get them.  On Redhat variants you'd just yum Install them.  <-- maybe this will lead you to the right path.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 40417355
@serialband - good suggestion, I'll have a go at adding X fonts, will let you know.

<edit>

Went ahead and installed some additional fonts - crashed my VM yet again. I'm done for now. If you have an easy way of adding chinese X  fonts, I may reconsider.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40428522
Thanks all.
Is there any other ways to this?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40428742
At the moment I don't have new insights. My advice would be another Linux distribution as I said before.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40429754
Sorry for that I expect to have the solution on FreeBSD.
0