[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rules in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
Running Exchange/Outlook 2010 and I have a mailbox that is configured to send reply emails (a template) whenever it receives an email from a particular recipient. I assume this is a rule setup for this mailbox. The account for this mailbox is disabled and I don't know what the previous password is/was. I could reset the password and gain access to the account, however if at all possible I would like to leave the account in tact for now.

So how can I manage the rules to another account? I need to be able to see the current rules configured for this account and edit one in particular as requested.
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40247970
use your exchange  transport rules to send the canned message
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 750 total points
ID: 40248042
To view the the rules of another mailbox.
You no need to reset or enable the account.
Grant Full mailbox permission to that mailbox and configure the mailbox in outlook and use your credentials to login.

Then you can view or edit the rules of that mailbox now.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:csehz
csehz earned 750 total points
ID: 40248082
Inbox rules also can be managed in PowerShell, for example with the below commands for typical tasks:

Listing the existing inbox rules:
Get-InboxRule -Mailbox John.Smith@it.com

Remove inbox rule:
Remove-InboxRule -Mailbox John.Smith@it.com -Identity "TestRuleForward"

Enable inbox rule:
Enable-InboxRule "TestRuleForward" -Mailbox John.Smith@it.com

Disable inbox rule:
Disable-InboxRule "TestRuleForward" -Mailbox John.Smith@it.com

Setting a new inbox rule:
New-InboxRule -name "TestRuleForward" -mailbox John.Smith@it.com -RedirectTo Bill.Taylor@it.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40249781
Remember if you are using server side rules, there is a defined amount of rule space (64kb is the default, which is roughly enough for 100 rules, depending on complexity of the rules and the length of the names).  The Exchange admin can always allot more space - but be aware of the limitation.
0