Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Hyper-v or VMWARE

Posted on 2014-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I run hyper-V on my Windows 8 Machine, what I would like to know is it better to use VMware? If so can this be loaded on my  WIN8 machine or do I have to create a VM in hyper V for run VNWAre
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Marcussen
Thomas Marcussen earned 500 total points
ID: 40248369
Hi,

Depends on your need
A Hyper-V machine cannot run VMWARE Workstation (virtual in virtual) but you can install both on your host machine, but you must manually stop hyper visor services.

personally i prefer Hyper-V covers all my needs and is free :)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40248373
VMware ESXi is a bare metal hypervisor, and it is the only thing that would be running on the server itself. In order to manage it or connect to the VM's running under it you need to access it via the LAN from other PC's. This means that you wouldn't be able to run ESXi and Windows 8.x simultaneously and work directly on that PC in Windows 8. So that is a disadvantage of ESXi when compared to Hyper-V running under Windows 8.x.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40248496
If Hyper-V fills your needs then stay with it.

I run VMware Workstation V10 on my Windows 8.1 machine and I like it. VMware Workstation is very flexible and runs all types of guest machines. So I would rather use this than Hyper-V.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40248503
ESXi and Hyper-V, being type 1 Hypervisors will just perform better than any type 2 hypervisors like VMware Workstation/Player or VirtualBox. So if you can use Hyper-V that is always the better option (unless of course the OS you want to virtualize isn't supported by Hyper-V).
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40250962
Dear All Thank you for all your replies, to be honest you all answered and I feel each of them have their merit so I am going to accept all and divide the points. I hope you understand, Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40250976
@AJ1978  - Thank your for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40251001
Hi Have gone to VMware workstation 10, awesome piece of KIT.
0