[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE Host issues

Posted on 2014-08-08
23
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Hi Experts,

I have installed a new datastore from NETAPP ans changed the hosts from my old VSA to a regular cluster mode with 3 ESXi 5.5 hosts.

When I select a host in the summary I have some issues, see the picture.
Can you help me to fix it ?

Host 1 Issues
Host 2 Issues
Host 3 Issues
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40248440
I'm not quite sure why you are getting this message when you are adding a new datastore. Normally, if you have HA enabled, the HA functionality has to have multiple devices (being ESX servers) do send heartbeat information from 1 machine to antother.

Strange thing is that this normally would have nothing to do with adding a datastore.

Could you try to Right click the hosts and run "Reconfigure for HA".??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40248450
ok done.
But no change.

I have a vswitch for the NFS connection to the storage, this is 10G connection.
Can I put the vmotion and management traffic also on it ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40248468
To be honest i'm not quite sure if this will work. Don't try testing this in production but try to find what HA options you were using. This normally should be in the logging somewhere. Was your old datastore one of the HA targets? And yes you can put the other traffic on it also. The heartbeat is nothing more and nothing less than a constant ping to see if all devices that are needed for HA are available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40248473
The old datastore was a VSA with 2 nodes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40248476
Seems as if you HA configuration went wrong there.. I would try to reconfigure HA alltogether (if you actually use it, otherwise disable the entire feature).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40248504
ok now I fixed the vmoition part.
This is working now and I tested it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40248507
About the HA thing, some of my vswitches just have one nic connected.
Is this the case maybe ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40248511
VMotion is somehting different than HA. With VMotion you can manually actively move VM's from 1 physical machine to another physical machine (ESX machine off course). HA does this for you when one out of 2 servers has an issue. So being able to vmotion is good and normally HA should then be functioning also.. But do you still get the error??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40248548
Yes. Now I have the same warning on all hosts.

on all 3 hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40248553
I found this on VM KB:

This issue occurs if there is no redundancy in shared storage to allow for datastore heartbeating. As of vSphere 5.0, vSphere HA requires a minimum of two shared datastores shared between all hosts in a cluster for proper datastore heartbeat detection to function.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40248558
Hey,

As said, it seems as if the datastore you created isn't accesible by all hosts. Please make it either accessible by both hosts or disable the message if you don't need HA.

Here is a link on how to disable.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2004739
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40248580
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 40253056
Hi,
I think you have to look at this setting in your vcenter (vsphere client, not web) :
edit cluster setting (right click on cluster and select edit settings) / vSphere HA / Datastore heartbeating
And check the actual setting and preference.
At least do you have several datastores appearing here or only one?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Black_Flag
Black_Flag earned 800 total points
ID: 40253897
Management message means you do not have more than one network cards/connections for your management network.  Check that you have more than one network connection associated with your management network.

Datastores means, that if you are using HA...you will need more then 1 data-store presented to the host.  If you disable HA the message will go away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40275717
some hosts just have one nic, is this a problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40275732
when I switch off HA, then the warnings are gone....
...but I need HA.

I just have one data-store and this data-store is connected to each host and accessible by each host.

What can I do here ?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40275761
Re-Enable HA

Just suppress the warnings as per my article, it's ONLY BEST PRACTICE you have more than 1 nic, and 1 datastore!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40275765
I have already RE-ENABLED the HA feature.
No change.

I will check your article.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40275770
Yes, because you only have 1 nic and 1 datastore, the Information WARNING will always be present unless you Suppress it!

or ADD another nic or datadtore
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40275780
Hey Andrew, your articles are very useful. Thanks.
This is exactly my problem.
First I will install and configure the redundant nics.
Then I will create a datastore just for my ISO files which I need to install OS or software.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Black_Flag
Black_Flag earned 800 total points
ID: 40276265
I would add another NIC for sure, if that one goes down you are screwed...it's happened to me, luckily the host had 3 network cards in it though.  Are you connecting them to a san?  I'd present more than 1 datastore for sure if these are production devices, makes no sense to not do it the right way on a production cluster.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Black_Flag
ID: 40276268
True HA is for redundancy so I'd follow the best practices, you'll thank yourself in the end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40278315
ok thats it.
I have added a second datastore just for ISOS.
And the message is gone.
0