[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 file recovery

Posted on 2014-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
I have a customer that had a hard drive failing. She copied her files & asked me to delete her files from the hard drive so she could return it under warranty. Then she found that she didn't actually copy her files & wanted  me to get them from the hard drive. I had connected the hard drive to my PC directly to the motherboard because the windows 8 OS on her hard drive won't show up on a USB tether. My machine has Windows 7 Pro. When I deleted the files they went to my recycle bin. I didn't empty the recycle bin. I tried to restore the files from the recycle bin with the hard drive connected the same way but it can't find the path. I tried using GetDataBack & it doesn't see the deleted files at all. How can I recover her files?
0
Comment
Question by:Albatross1953
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40248740
So the drive you have is where W8 is installed on??
Normally recycle bin info is in the OS (FAT table) itself so i don;t believe you can recover info from there.

Don't you have a spare machine that you can use to start the W8 machine with (her old disk) or doesn't it start up at all?? Maybe in safe mode? That would be the easiest way to recover the info.

Otherwise i would suggest a recovery tool. Best one i've tested (and is free) was Recuva https://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40248750
Ensure that the drive letter given to the faulty hdd is the same has assign to the drive. Check the drive letter in the recycle bin. If the drive letter is different for that assigned, correct manually through device manager.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40248778
I had deleted her user folder. I created a new user folder with her name on the old  hard drive & the files restored from the recycle bin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Albatross1953
ID: 40248794
The folder must still exist to have a path to restore the deleted files. If not, it must be recreated. I had deleted the used folder from the old hard drive. The files restored after I recreated the user folder.
0