Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change hard drive in lenovo g510

Posted on 2014-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
I have a g510 lenovo laptop it has a 320gb mechanical hard drive. I would like to have the main drive c as a 240gb ssd but when i boot up with the recovery drive with the ssd installed i go through recovery routine and select reset which gets to 43 percent then fails.

As a test i added a 500 gb hybrid did the same and it resets as it should.

So what do i need to do to make the ssd work i am guessing its because i am reducing hard drive size.

I would prefer the hybrid as the second drive.

maybe someone has a lenovo.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40249195
Probably the best thing to do (what I do for all Lenovo machines) is get a set of Recovery media from Lenovo, take out the hard drive and install the recovery media directly to the SSD. That will prevent any conflicts.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40249602
If your original HDD is ok and works as it should then use Migrate OS to SSD tool from Paragon. It will let you move your system to SSD drive in few clicks. All you need is SATA to USB box to connect SSD for this migration to laptop. When finished swap the drives and thats it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40250304
what i do in such a case - is this:
-i do the recovery on the original drive (backup the data before - if you need it)
then image that drive to the SSD - i use the paragon B&R for this : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
-then install the SSD and boot from it
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40251530
i have easeus version 10 partition master software will paragon software do this with the free version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40251543
I have the original drive in but easeus doesnt give the migrate option which it does have do i have to prepare the ssd someway
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40251561
It finally worked with this method
0