?
Solved

Best way to migrate Exchange 2013 from one server to another within the same domain

Posted on 2014-08-08
9
Medium Priority
?
4,996 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
We have an Exchange 2013 server that we'd like to migrate the database/mailboxes to a new server on the same domain. When we installed Exchange CU5 on the second server, we experienced issues with mail flow and certificate warnings. Is there a better way to introduce a second Exchange server with the intention of migrating the existing database to it?
0
Comment
Question by:cbadon
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40249254
I wouldn't want to move the database across. While technically possible, I prefer to move the mailboxes themselves in to a new database. That ensures any corrupt items are not brought across.

The SSL prompts are to be expected when you install a new server, nothing you can do about it.
Change the URLs within Exchange to match the old server.
http://semb.ee/hostnames2013

Then export your SSL certificate from the old server and import in to the new one. Move the mailboxes, then switch the DNS entries.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbadon
ID: 40249302
Should I install both roles on the new exchange server?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Cho
Edward Cho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40250007
If you intend to retire the existing server, then all roles should be installed on the new exchange server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cbadon
ID: 40256549
I've migrated all of the users mailboxes except the Federation mailbox, System mailbox and the Migration mailbox. Do I need to move these over to the new server? Is there a best practice to follow when decommissioning an exchange server that was originally the primary one? I also have to transfer the Go Daddy certs to the new one right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Edward Cho
ID: 40256606
If you intend to retire the server, then you should move those mailboxes.  

Try looking here:  http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000816.htm

SSL Cert should be transferred (or regenerated ... depending on your setup) as well if you intend to use the new one as the only CAS instead of the old one.  If you intend to use both, then you will have to get an additional SSL cert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbadon
ID: 40256634
Edwardycho, The new server will be the only Exchange server with  CAS/Mailbox roles. Should I move those mailboxes before or after the SSL cert export/import?

Also, I have users that are seeing credential popups from exchange at random times. Outlook anywhere is setup for Basic authentication and when I check Outlook settings on their computer, it's pulling NTLM. Is this the proper setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbadon
ID: 40256641
I attached a picture showing all of the certs within ECP, do I export/import all of them?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Edward Cho
ID: 40256786
I would regenerate new certificate requests and rekey the certs instead of transferring.  If you can't get duplicate SSL certs, then I would install the SSL certs after I transfer the mailboxes.

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/4774/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-microsoft-exchange-server-2013

As for the clients, are these Windows A/D connected computers?

I would take a look at this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2762344
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbadon
ID: 40256793
Yes, the clients are Windows A/D connected computers.
0