?
Solved

Clone AD Permissions From One Existing User To Another

Posted on 2014-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
6,071 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
Hi.

Is there a way that I can clone active directory permissions from one user to another?

I manage a domain and for some reason one user keeps getting a Windows - 'Open File Security Warning'. All machines are imaged identically and no other user experiences this. I have scanned to malware and viruses - some malware was removed but the problem persisted.

I'm thinking that if I can clone ALL of the permissions from a working AD account to my ailing user account it may solve the issue.

Any answers or advice greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:IT Guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40249472
You can goto to DSA.MSC, find working user, right click>copy and follow the steps.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1000 total points
ID: 40249489
This is something I'd accomplish with a PowerShell script.

Example of cloning the account:
Get-QADUser 'John Doe' -export | New-QADUser -ParentContainer mydomain.local/test -Name 'Jane Doe' -SamAccountName jane.doe -DisplayName 'Jane Doe' -FirstName Jane -LastName Doe -UserPassword 'P@ssword' -import

Open in new window


Then copying group permissions:
(Get-QADUser 'John Doe').MemberOf | Add-QADGroupMember -Member ps64\jane.doe

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT Guy
ID: 40249915
Thank's guys. Both solved the problem and both were equally good - only EE doesn't allow me to state that.

Have a good weekend.
0