[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

asterisk and free pbx

Posted on 2014-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Dear Experts:

We have installed asterisk and Freepbx for calls , recently forgot the freepbx admin password,  please help step by step on how to reset the password.

I am having ssh access to server and also OS level root login and password is available, please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 40249367
this page has step by step instructions for how to reset freepbx admin password.

This assumes you have root access, which you indicated that you do.

http://wiki.freepbx.org/display/L1/amportal+commands

You'll need to page down a few times until you get to this part of the webpage : amportal a u xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx-
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dwibendu Moharana earned 2000 total points
ID: 40258741
Try This Command as root

/usr/bin/sqlite3 /var/www/db/acl.db "UPDATE acl_user SET md5_password = '`echo -n Newpasswordhere|md5sum|cut -d ' ' -f 1`'  WHERE name = 'admin'"
0