Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 7 sysprep

Posted on 2014-08-08
11
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hi,

I have created a windows 7 image for deployment.  I was also using "my sysprep" as I wanted to rename a PC and join it to the domain at the same time. Everywhere I read about this said the easiest way to do this.

Anyway  this is what I did.

1. We purchased all the same new hardware so only needed the one image and no need to make it hardware independent at the moment.

2. I build windows installed all the standard applications we use. I set this registry key to make all the drivers persist during the sysprep process which when testing made sysprep speed up massively. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\Sysprep\Settings\sppnp set PersistAllDeviceInstalls to 1 ( appsense takes cares of the rest of the polices in windows and app settings etc)

3. I downloaded mysysprep 64bit and put in the sysprep directory and then shut down the machine using the following command run from the sysprep folder in windows in a batch file:

mysysprep /oobe /generalize /unattend:c:\windows\system32\sysprep\Unattend.xml
also in here from the install disk I had a CLG file - windows 7 professional.clg

4. Before the machine booted back up I captured an image of it using Altiris 6.9 which actually uses Ghost now for win7/8.

5. This image was then deployed to all the machines. Each newly imaged PC after imaging was completed, would start to boot up and enter the sysprep state - enter a computer name etc would present itself and after finishing it would arrived at the control - alt - del screen joined to the domain with the name which was chosen during sysprep.

6. there is a sysprep succeed tag file in the sysprep directory of every PC

7. The problem we now have is the KMS server - all the PC;s which have activated and registered all have duplicated CMID's in the KMS server

Here is what was in my XML file (attached), it was quiet basic, but perhaps someone can see where I have gone wrong?
I 100% used the generalise command which from what i can see on the web is the most common caused problem, so not quiet sure where the duplicate CMID's have come from or why ! (note I have removed username passwords domain names etc from the xml and replaced with my company name / pw here etc)

Does anyone else have a basic XML I can try and use to see if I can get the PC to generate a new CMID? or can anyone spot any errors in the XML that I have made?


Many thanks in advance
sysprep.txt
0
Comment
Question by:speechlys
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 800 total points
ID: 40249682
The only way this would happen is if sysprep /generalize wasn't used. If it was used and this happened, then something odd occurred during the sysprep process itself. This TechNet blog post explains the issue exactly -

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2009/10/16/kms-host-client-count-not-increasing-due-to-duplicate-cmid-s.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:speechlys
ID: 40249839
Thanks but Already seen that post and it hasn't made any difference - even if I image a new PC the same thing happens every time - defiantly using the generalise command as well
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 800 total points
ID: 40249851
Something isn't working when you SYSPREP then. The entire purpose of the generalize is to insure that the sort of issue you are having doesn't occur.

The only time I have seen SYSPREP / Generalize fail was on a domain-joined machine. Have you tried sysprepping with a non-domain joined build?

You may also try deleting the entries found in the registry and trying again -
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\Sysprep\Generalize
0
 

Author Comment

by:speechlys
ID: 40249892
Ok will give it a go and revert back..thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 800 total points
ID: 40251233
Hi,

Brad beat me to it: the key step you have missed out in the notes is removing the machine from the domain. You cannot image a domain machine as it leads to a world of pain, such as you are seeing now.

You need to take a step back and think about your source image. You've created a "fat" image I notice. Have you installed AV or any other low-level app? If you have that can cause problems too. Yes, it's fast and easy but it's ugly and inflexible too.

I can see you use Altiris, but I recommend looking at MDT for future builds. It's easier, doesn't rely on Ghost and is flexible, endorsed by Microsoft and free. It's also heavily blogged and documented. I doubt Altiris has the same support base.

Finally I notice you are using mysysprep. Why? I've never used it, but for such a mission critical tool I would not use anything that does not come with the OS.

All the above is intended as advice to help you avoid some of the mistakes I've made in the past.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:speechlys
ID: 40251243
Thanks ....I used the mysysprep as a way to join the domain and sysprep at the same time - that's the only part it does joins the domain and does the naming part as far as I know normal sysprep then takes over ...threads on here even say or suggest to use it in the windows 7 imaging guides / sysprep notes
0
 

Author Comment

by:speechlys
ID: 40251245
Oh and PC was off domain before I did the sysprep ....it was off domain logged in as local admin ....
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 800 total points
ID: 40251297
Hi,

That does not make much sense if understand you right: you create your image, take it off the domain, and then run mysysprep to join the domain and run sysprep, in that order???

If so, that's exactly the problem. Any image must be in a workgroup. Then run:
c:\windows\system32\sysprep\sysprep /generalize /shutdown  (or add /oobe if you like)

then boot with a boot disk and Ghost/imagex/DISM to create your gold image.
I know people like mysysprep, but then lots of people like smoking tobacco or even marmite.
It doesn't mean you have to listen to them :).
 
Seriously, I see no benefit.

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 400 total points
ID: 40256244
If you run cscript c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs –rearm, that should give the PC a new Windows CMID.
For Office 2010 and beyond: you have to invoke the powers of ospp.vbs to generate new Office CMIDs. You can verify the new CMID by running cscript slmgr.vbs -dlv after you reboot.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40310120
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0