[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow network performance Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a single Dell PE 2950, 2 CPU, 16GB Ram, 2 embedded Broadcom ports(teamed), Intel Gigabit ET Quad port card(only one port in use).

Problem:  I am only able to achieve 20% of any one connection to this server.

Here is what I have tried

netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
netsh interface tcp set global chimney=disabled
netsh interface tcp set global rss=disabled
and a couple registry edits
All drivers for both cards are the latest versions.
None of this worked with the Broadcom so I assumed the Broadcom was junk and installed the Intel card.  Same results.

Here is the strange part: With the previous tcp settings disabled I get ~20MBps on the Intel port.  If I open the properties of the Intel card and CHANGE the RSS setting the connection will gradually increase to ~80-90 MBps for about 20 minutes and gradually go back to ~20 MBps.  I can repeat this process over and over.  It does not matter what RSS is set to.  Just the fact that the setting changed causes the increase in bandwidth.

Anyone???
0
Comment
Question by:pmetech
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 750 total points
ID: 40250551
Anytime you change settings for the NIC or the networking interfaces, the connection is reset and reinitialized so whatever is causing the degradation has to start over.
There ought to be hints to the source in either the task manager or the event viewer.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 750 total points
ID: 40250576
It may be something as simple as network cables (try another) or it may be the ports on the switch/router or the device itself going bad. I assume the speeds were what they should be at one time--did anything unusual happen after that like maybe a power surge or a power loss that could have damaged the network.
0