?
Solved

Dot matrix printer

Posted on 2014-08-08
14
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
I have an LQ2090 that I am trying to use for printing some lists.   When I print the test page I see that one of the pins does not always print heavy (its got light steaks though the printed lines).

Question:
Is this just an old ribbon ?
Is the print-head dirty, Can I clean the print head ?
0
Comment
Question by:sidwelle
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40249800
It's likely the print head (the ribbon moves, so you won't always hit the same spot).  You can try cleaning the print head with alcohol (my recommendation) or WD40 (not my first choice) to try to get the pin to move freely.  Just use a QTip to put a couple drops as close to the problem pin as possible, then print.  Repeat a couple times.

If that doesn't do the trick, the print head may be shot (there are springs and magnets that wear out) and it may need to be replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 40249821
I will go ahead and try some alcohol, any idea what a print head will cost or where I can get one.

Any way to repair them ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dhoppel
dhoppel earned 500 total points
ID: 40249825
Should be < $50 for a print head. Repair is possible, but very very technical.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 40249828
Back in the day it would have been possible, but not exactly cheap.  You may still find someone out there who does that sort of work, but I don't know what they'd charge.

Print heads on ebay are going for about $40 right now.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 40249852
It could be that the ribbon is old.
Try printing a self test (page 43 in the manual) attached.lq-2090-manual..pdf

A brand-new, unused, unopened Printer head Epson LQ 2090   US $42.95

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1279490-Printer-head-Epson-LQ590-LQ-2090-LQ-590-LQ-2090-Printhead-USA-/221475248294?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3390f418a6#ht_966wt_684
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 40250205
From running the self test in quality mode it looks like 1/3 - 1/2 the pins aren't firing.  My conclusion is that the print head is trashed or just full of crap.

I will try to order one tomorrow.
HQ-Test-From-LQ2090.jpg
WinPnt-Test-From-LQ2090.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40250307
was the LQ working before - or set away, and returned into service now?
if the latter, chances are the ink is dried up on the head, and cleaning with alcohol resolves it - it may take a while. you can even put the head in a small container  and let it soak; clean every 1/4 hour till ok.
if it just happened, chances are the printhead is bad, and must be replaced
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 40250881
Soaked the print head for an hour, no improvement.

Ordering new head and ribbon.

I will post back results.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40251503
>>  Soaked the print head for an hour, no improvement.  <<  that's fine, but did you clean it several times?
but i  agree it looks like a bad head
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 40262912
Still waiting on Parts.
Will post when I get them installed.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40263245
ok i'm around
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 40283945
Still waiting on new ribbon, will post when I get it installed.

Should be here any day.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 40285636
New PrintHead + New Ribbon = New printer.

The attached pic is what I expected to see.

See attached.
LQ2090-After.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidwelle
ID: 40285657
Printer is now working,

Thanks to everyone that dropped a comment.
0