?
Solved

Need to get mail, calendar and contacts off Exchange 2003 and on Exchange 2013 which is in a new domain with whole new Active Directory

Posted on 2014-08-08
21
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
We currently have an Exchange Server 2003 on our network.  We are building a new virtual network that will be new from the start....new Domain Controllers, Active Directory.....we are even changing our username conventions.

Migration doesn't seem to be the answer because everything is different including SIDs.

I don't need the mailboxes and permissions and all that baggage, I just need the mail and calendar and contacts.

How can I get this data moved to where I can get it into the new Exchange 2013 server?  

Exmerge to PST I have thought about, but it is very, very slow.
0
Comment
Question by:rand1964
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 336 total points
ID: 40250268
Emerge is the only option if you don't want the graceful migrate from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013 cross forest. Also try to test one mailbox using export pst from exchange 2003 to import in exchange 2013, because there might be a problem as mails will be visible in junk character.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1664 total points
ID: 40250471
PST is your only option unless you are a very large site, meaning Quest will be interested (500 mailboxes or more before they will return calls in my experience).

When you do a PST migration though, you need to be aware of the X500 address issue.
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/05/21/cannot-reply-to-old-emails-or-modify-old-calendar-items-after-pst-mail-migration.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40250557
So if I used exmerge to send the PST to a share on a NetApp NAS that was for email archive, they could read the email but not respond to it? (without the X500 fix)

What about calendar data?  Contacts?  Sent Mail?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1664 total points
ID: 40250582
Exmerge will pick up everything out of the mailbox.
The x500 fix is not only for old email, but also calendar entries.

I would not try and access the PST files on a network share though. That is the quickest way to corrupt them and isn't supported.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=297019
http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2007/01/21/network-stored-pst-files-don-t-do-it.aspx

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40250627
So I need to exmerge them to the new Exchange Server in the new Organization or Forest?
If so, the username conventions aren't the same and we aren't migrating the old AD
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1664 total points
ID: 40250633
Usually I would exmerge to a local disk, then copy the content to the new platform.
Rename the PST files to match the alias on the new accounts and then you can import them all in one hit.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40250634
I'm not yet familliar with Exchange 2013...supposedly it has a new archiving feature.

Simon, can you lay out a simple step by step of how I get the PST's from the old 2003 Exchange to the new network Exchange 2013.
i.e.
1. exmerge the mailboxes from the old email server to ??????
2. import or whatever I have to do to get the old mail associated with the new user id and mailbox????

etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40250637
When you say "Alias" what if an account doesn't have an alias?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1664 total points
ID: 40250638
Exmerge the mailboxes to wherever you like.
Copy them to a location on the new platform.
Rename them to match the accounts on the new platform
Import the mailboxes in to the new platform
Make the X500 adjustments so the old content works.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40250639
Rename them to match the AD username or the primary email address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40250640
If it is the username do you include the domain?  ie  user@domain.local  or  domain\username  or just "username"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40250645
Oh...what do you use on Exchange 2013 to import the PST files?  Is Exmerge still available for that or is there a better tool onboard 2013?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1664 total points
ID: 40250655
The files have to be named after the alias.
Importing PST files in to Exchange 2013 is heavily covered on TechNet.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/ff607310(v=exchg.150).aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40250675
Thanks, I will give this a test run when I get Exchange 2013 configured.

I've been waiting to configure because it tells me I am at "The point of no return"...it detected no 2007 or 2010 Exchange servers and will support only a pure 2013 organization.  
I didn't know what route we were taking to get the mail over, so I have been stuck there for a few days.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40253164
If your organization is too big or complicated I will suggest to take a look at these:

http://www.codetwo.com/blog/migrating-exchange-2003-straight-to-exchange-2013/

http://www.exchangemigrationtool.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40255709
I have a related question:  Could I do a cross forest migration and move only the users who have mailboxes and then rename the users to our new naming convention and it still work without the X500 fix?

Or does the entire AD have to be migrated, which we do not want to do?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40255833
2003 to 2013 is not supported without a 3rd party software:

http://www.codetwo.com/userguide/exchange-migration/walkthrough/on-premises-2003-2013.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40257348
I actually did and test Simon's suggested steps and it worked ...without having to do the X500 fix!!!

I exmerged and email box....renamed it to the new alias....imported it using PowerShell...voilla...all mail and calendar content is there and I can respond to the exmerged email.  What do you think changed?  They must have added something in 2013?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40258714
Nothing has been changed, it has always been the case that you can import in to another mailbox after renaming the PST file.

The X500 fix isn't for importing. It is so that the old email/calendar etc continues to work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40259725
but I was able to reply to an old email....maybe I will find that I will have an issue down the road and have to do the fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40259727
We aren't completely up yet so I haven't been able to extensively test....just one mailbox on the internal domain
0