[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WIndows Icons Sorting

Posted on 2014-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
I'm running Windows 7, and all of a sudden my desktop icons began periodically sorting themselves.  I think (but I'm not certain) that it happen when I reboot, and I'm certain that I am not accidentally sorting them.  Is there anything that can be causing this that I can undo or prevent?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
2 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40250001
Right Click on the desktop and you have View and Sort by.

In View, unclick Auto Arrange and click Align to grid (I keep things neat).

I have nothing selected in Sort and the icons go where I place them.

Auto arrange is likely on.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40250260
How many icons do you have the desktop?
If it cluttered and overly full might be time to consider a desktop tool like Object dock, I use Object Dock good tool to add a dock which can sit on the side of my desktop add folders and short cuts to it then it pops away and expands when I move my mouse close to it
http://www.stardock.com/products/objectdock/
or Fences. from Stardock
http://www.stardock.com/products/fences/
DestkopOK,
Save and restore the positions of icons. for user that have to change the screen resolution often.
http://www.softwareok.com/?seite=Freeware/DesktopOK

When there is just too many desktop folders shortcuts you do understand if your windows has a glitch the folders can be lost.
It is a better way to create just shortcuts from folders.
These can be grouped into folders.
I also have the explorer folder pinned to my taskbar
http://www.7tutorials.com/how-pin-any-folder-windows-7-taskbar
Windcustomise site
http://www.wincustomize.com/explore/objectdock/sort/popular
Object-Dock-docks.JPG
windows-explorer-pinned.jpg
0