[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Highlight background in column A based on contents in column C

Posted on 2014-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Here is a video description http://screencast.com/t/4j8nbl5o6O.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40250105
Use the formula, rather than the cell value as the condition
Example:  Put the following conditional formatting formula for cell A1
=C1="Active"

Open in new window

Then set the interior cell color and click OK
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tel2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40250113
Hi frugalmule,

Nice video.  A picture's with a thousand words.

Change the "Text Contains" to "Custom formula is", which should be at the bottom of the dropdown list.  If it is not at the bottom of the dropdown list, create a new spreadsheet and check if it's there, coz it's only in reasonably recently created spreadsheets, I think.

Then:
1. Select the cells in column A, that you want the formatting to apply to.
2. Go into Format > Conditional Formatting
3. Select "Custom formula is" (instead of "Text Contains")
4. Enter this formula: =C2="Active"
5. Select the colour you want.
6. Click "Save rules"

Let us know how you get on.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40254806
Hi frugalmule,

How did you get on with this?

tel2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40262031
I'll assume that means: "it worked".
Thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40262186
@frugalmule

Why wasn't my comment accepted as the solution?  It was posted prior to the accepted comment.
0