?
Solved

Need Help with Syslog File

Posted on 2014-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Does anybody know where I can find a good piece of software or Script to parse Syslog files from WhatupGold Syslog server? I need extract selective information (I.e. users Login/Logout time, username, and Public/Internal IP address….
0
Comment
Question by:Mike
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40250988
Have you looked at the log viewer utility from Microsoft?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24659
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40251014
splunk
is used by many organizations
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40251399
Thanks for the suggestion David..... I have been able to run some basic Reports and get broad based data... Is there some good sites to learn more on this  product outside of youtube video's on splunk website.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40252172
I was able to figure it out after doing some trial and error ... thanks...
0