[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

invalid attempt to read when no data is present, c#

Posted on 2014-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,855 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
Question: How can I correct the folowing error at line 18?

Error: invalid attempt to read when no data is present

After I changed lines 10 and 17, respectively, to read:

command.CommandText = "SELECT * From RodCtiteria";

if (reader.GetString(4) != null)

I got the error shown on the attached image with more detailed info.

public string ReadCriteria(string dataPoint)
    {
        string criteria = "";
        using (SqlConnection connection = new SqlConnection("Data Source=USER-PC;Initial Catalog=ROD_July18;Integrated Security=True"))
        {
            SqlCommand command = new SqlCommand();

            //string YYYY = rc.YYYY;// Session["YYYY"].ToString();
            command.Connection = connection;
            command.CommandText = "SELECT Top 1 [" + dataPoint + "] From RodCtiteria";
            command.CommandType = CommandType.Text;

            connection.Open();
            SqlDataReader reader = command.ExecuteReader();
            if (reader.HasRows)
            {
                if (reader.GetString(0) != "")
                    criteria = reader.GetString(0).ToString();     //<-- error here****************************
            }
            reader.Close();
        }
        return criteria;
    }

Open in new window

readerError.png
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40250456
You forgot to actually Read() the data, also there is a function for testing null:
                if (reader.HasRows) {
                    reader.Read();
                    if (!reader.IsDBNull(0)) // instead of: reader.GetString(0) != ""
                        criteria = reader.GetString(0);
                }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 600 total points
ID: 40250671
And really there is no reason to even check HasRows:

SqlDataReader reader = command.ExecuteReader();

if (reader.Read())
{
    (reader.GetString(0) != "")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 40250689
since you read a single column from a single row, you should use ExecuteScalar instead of Reader. It is optimized for that kind of read: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqlcommand.executescalar(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40250839
Thank you.
0