Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

javascript debugging in firefox

Posted on 2014-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hi
Im confused by debugging with and without firebug in firefox

If i open this page: http://www.amazon.co.uk/deals-offers-savings/b/ref=nav_cs_top_nav_gb27?ie=UTF8&node=350613011 and open the browser console without firebug i get weird javascript errors suggesting some sort of hack? See pic 2

If i enable firebg 2.0.2 and open the same page I dont see anything in the console error. sEE PIC 2

If i do get a page with an error in the firebug
(http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00II32I1K/ref=s9_al_bw_g129_i2?pf_rd_m=A3P5ROKL5A1OLE&pf_rd_s=center-3&pf_rd_r=0VEYYGMCCSXE4MTQHM94&pf_rd_t=101&pf_rd_p=519641327&pf_rd_i=3017854031
 windows - see pic 3 i have  no idea where on this page the error is happening.

Very confused right now!!

Thanks for any help
amazon.PNG
amazon1.PNG
amazon3.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40250515
Check out the rules regarding "same origin policy".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Same_origin_policy

You have errors like these in the Chrome console:

Blocked a frame with origin "http://static.ak.facebook.com" from accessing a frame with origin "http://www.amazon.co.uk". The frame requesting access set "document.domain" to "facebook.com", but the frame being accessed did not. Both must set "document.domain" to the same value to allow access. (x2)
Blocked a frame with origin "https://www.facebook.com" from accessing a frame with origin "http://z-ecx.images-amazon.com".  The frame requesting access has a protocol of "https", the frame being accessed has a protocol of "about". Protocols must match. (x4)

Blocked a frame with origin "https://s-static.ak.facebook.com" from accessing a frame with origin "http://www.amazon.co.uk".  The frame requesting access has a protocol of "https", the frame being accessed has a protocol of "http". Protocols must match. (x2)


Basically, you cannot run scripts on iframe content coming from a different domain and/or protocol than it's parent.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40250939
In the Firefox console, the gray buttons are the ones that are displaying info and you have not selected the javascript button.  In mine, javascript is the only one selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40269002
Isnt it just because in the firefox console it was displaying old errors from other pages and there were no errors on that page?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40269015
and the fact i hadnt got the js errors on in the image i posted - sorry
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40269054
No problem.  When I use the Firefox Console, I'm always clearing the display before the next operation or page load so I can see just the new info.
0