Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Monopolizing Google Results + SEO

Posted on 2014-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
I have a monopoly on domain names for a geographical area related to residential housing and such.  I have a single website with decent ranking (working on getting to #1), but other competitors show up on that first Google results page and I want to crowd them out so they are pushed to the 2nd page of Google results by leveraging my domain name monopoly to dominate the entire top 10-15 Google results.  BUT I also want to have each result connect visitors to my one real website.

Example:

miamihousing.com
miamicondos.com <-- real website
miamiapartments.com
miamirooms.com
miamipropertysearch.com
+dozens more

How best to achieve my goal?
0
Comment
Question by:CPA_MCSE
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40250664
BUT I also want to have each result connect visitors to my one real website
That will be enough for Google to drop all domains bar one.
If all these domains contain the same information then Google will basically ignore all but the oldest one

People have tried this before and it never works for very long.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40250687
Also, your competitors would like to do the same thing...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40250697
^^^^^^
 That as well ;o)

Also if Google does detect you are using black hat SEO techniques (doorway pages seems to be what you are saying above) they could very well (said will) ban every website and you can pretty much forget ever using them again on Google

 Why not just have the one site and make it the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPA_MCSE
ID: 40250703
What about something like:

miamiapartments.com 301 redirected to miamcondos.com/apartments?
miamihouses.com 301 redirected to miamcondos.com/houses?
miamioffices.com 301 redirected to miamcondos.com/offices?

and then I removed those sub-folders from the sitemap of miamicondos.com?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40250706
miamiapartments.com 301 redirected to miamcondos.com/apartments?
miamihouses.com 301 redirected to miamcondos.com/houses?
miamioffices.com 301 redirected to miamcondos.com/offices?

All those sites would be dropped from the results leaving only miamcondos.com
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40250730
To raise you up, check with Google directly.
Will work for one site ($$$)
Anything else will not work out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPA_MCSE
ID: 40250731
Thanks!  Glad I asked first.
0